KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Bleomycinsäure

English translation: bleomycin acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bleomycinsäure
English translation:bleomycin acid
Entered by: Colin Rowe

16:40 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Bleomycinsäure
In a list o drugs. Is it the correspondet of Bleomycin A2?
Mihaela Balta
bleomycin acid
Explanation:
I would imagine that "Bleomycinsäure" is "bleomycin acid", which is listed separately from "bleomycin A2" in the following document from the World Health Organization:

"The elution order of the bleomycin components is the following: void volume, bleomycin acid, bleomycin A2, bleomycin B2, bleomycin A5, bleomycin B4, and demethylbleomycin A2."

http://www.who.int/phint/en/p/docf/
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bleomycin acid
Andrea Winzer
3 +4bleomycin acidColin Rowe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bleomycin acid


Explanation:
Bleomycins are a group of related basic glycopeptides which differ in the terminal amine substituent of the common structural unit, bleomycin acid. The main components of Bleomycin for Injection are bleomycins A2 and B2.
http://www.druglib.com/druginfo/bleomycin/

http://books.google.de/books?id=fInegD02yNoC&pg=PA733&lpg=PA...


Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
32 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried :))

agree  lirka
38 mins
  -> Danke, lirka :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja :))

agree  Nandini Vivek
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bleomycin acid


Explanation:
I would imagine that "Bleomycinsäure" is "bleomycin acid", which is listed separately from "bleomycin A2" in the following document from the World Health Organization:

"The elution order of the bleomycin components is the following: void volume, bleomycin acid, bleomycin A2, bleomycin B2, bleomycin A5, bleomycin B4, and demethylbleomycin A2."

http://www.who.int/phint/en/p/docf/

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
32 mins
  -> Nochmals "Danke, Siegfried"!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Dr!

agree  Nandini Vivek
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Nandini!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)