KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Schlagzugfähigkeit

English translation: tensile impact strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlagzugfähigkeit
English translation:tensile impact strength
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:47 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Schlagzugfähigkeit
Single-word bullet in a list describing test characteristics of foils/films used for drug packaging. 'Zugfestigkeit' also figures in this list.
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
tensile impact strength
Explanation:
Schlagzugversuch is a tensile impact test, so although the '-fähigkeit' is rather strange wording (to me), I think strength is probably what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 09:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tensile strength and tensile impact strength are not the same. You can use them both.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tensile impact strength
Alan Johnson
2 +1tear resistancexxxhazmatgerman
Summary of reference entries provided
Schlagzufähigkeit
lisa23

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tear resistance


Explanation:
Als vergleichbarer Begriff für die Doppelbelastung aus kurzfristiger punktueller und Zugbelastung ist mir "Reißfestigkeit" für Folien als Gefahrgutverpackung bekannt. Der Gebrauch von "...fähigkeit" ist mir suspekt. Der Übertragbarkeit auf Ihren Kontext bin ich mir nicht sicher, darum CL2. Falls aber unbedingt beide Aspekte wörtlich enthalten sein müssen, ist Johnsons Vorschlag m.E. i.O.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensile impact strength


Explanation:
Schlagzugversuch is a tensile impact test, so although the '-fähigkeit' is rather strange wording (to me), I think strength is probably what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 09:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tensile strength and tensile impact strength are not the same. You can use them both.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Alan, I'm already using "tensile strength" for 'Zugfestigkeit', or would you propose something else here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: IMO, they mean Schlagzug*festigkeit* (-fähigkeit and -festigkeit are actually mixed up quite often), so your suggestion is absolutely correct. And of course you're right about tensile strength and tensile impact strength not being the same, too.
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Schlagzufähigkeit

Reference information:
Found this (supports Alan's answer):
Die Biegefestigkeit und der Biegemodus wurden nach den Vorgangsweisen der Norm ASTM-D790 bestimmt, und die Schlagzugfähigkeit gemäß ASTM-D1822.

Tensile Impact - ASTM D1822
The amount of energy per unit area required to break a specimen under tensile impact. This test is used for materials that are either too flexible or too thin to be tested with ASTM D256.


    Reference: http://www.ides.com/property_descriptions/ASTMD1822.asp
    Reference: http://www.patent-de.com/20060720/DE60023912T2.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20