KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Prüfintervention

English translation: study / experimental intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfintervention
English translation:study / experimental intervention
Entered by: Frank Czygan

08:36 Feb 12, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Prüfintervention
Kontext: Prüfplan; klinische Studien
Vielen Dank für Vorschläge!
Frank Czygan
Germany
study / experimental intervention
Explanation:

"Experimental intervention
An intervention under evaluation. In a controlled trial, an experimental intervention arm is compared with one or more control arms, and possibly with additional experimental intervention arms..."

http://www.support-collaboration.org/summaries/e.htm


"...The number of patients enrolled in a study has a large bearing on the ability of the study to reliably detect the size of the effect of the study intervention..."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_trial

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Harald!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4study / experimental intervention
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -1control intervention
Ioana Popa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control intervention


Explanation:
Please see link below. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2288/3/7
Ioana Popa
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Das wäre genau das Gegenteil: "...controlled trials have two arms...an experimental intervention (sometimes called the treatment arm) and ... participants assigned to a control (the control arm)" http://www.cochrane.org/glossary/5#lettera
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study / experimental intervention


Explanation:

"Experimental intervention
An intervention under evaluation. In a controlled trial, an experimental intervention arm is compared with one or more control arms, and possibly with additional experimental intervention arms..."

http://www.support-collaboration.org/summaries/e.htm


"...The number of patients enrolled in a study has a large bearing on the ability of the study to reliably detect the size of the effect of the study intervention..."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_trial



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Danke Harald!