KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pro vitro

English translation: for use in a solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pro vitro
English translation:for use in a solution
Entered by: David Tracey, PhD

10:50 Nov 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Regulatory certificates
German term or phrase: pro vitro
I realise this term is Latin, not German, but I am addressing this to the German-English language pair because the term occurs in a German-language document - actually a Swissmedic authorisation certificate.

"Injektionspräparat
Praeparatio sicca:
octreotidum 10 mg ut octreotidi acetas, copoly(dl-lactidum-glycolidum), mannitolum, pro vitro.
Solvens: carmellosum natricum, mannitolum, aqua ad iniectabilia q.s. ad solutionem pro 2 ml."

Thanks for your suggestions.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
for use in a solution
Explanation:
In this context, "pro vitro" is short for "zur Herstellung einer (Infusions- bzw. Injektions-) Lösung".
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to Cetacea and to Ramey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for use in a solution
Cetacea
3per vial
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per vial


Explanation:
see discussion

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabriella, but it appears I am wrong.

disagree  Cetacea: "pro" means "for" rather than "per". You often get the phrase "pro vitro" without any amounts, just to indicate that whatever substance it is, it can't be used as is, but must be mixed with some solvent first.
1 hr
  -> pro- also means apiece, but if this is specific to Swiss German, and not Latin per se, then I bow out awkwardly.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for use in a solution


Explanation:
In this context, "pro vitro" is short for "zur Herstellung einer (Infusions- bzw. Injektions-) Lösung".


    Reference: http://compendium.ch/(X(1)S(%7B452586b4-2a9a-4b92-abd8-ccb03...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to Cetacea and to Ramey.