KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

unterschwellige Andrehung

English translation: subthreshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterschwellig(e Andrehung)
English translation:subthreshold
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

23:03 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: unterschwellige Andrehung
Die unterschwellige Andrehung erfolgte mit 0.4 Grad/sec.....

The only translation I have been able to find for 'unterschwellige' is subliminal and that really doesn't fit here.
Nikolaus Halter
subthreshold
Explanation:
That's the only other translation I can come up with, and corresponds directly to the German source.

cf:

This interference is reduced by adding a small (subthreshold) rotation
to the carrier indicating that the site of interference is early.
www.hss.ocha.ac.jp/psych/cogpsy/ailabhp/ seminar/paper/paper2001/mt2001.htm

To test the hypothesis that fields can cause a subthreshold change in the resting
membrane potential of excitable cells,
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10823251&dopt=Abstract

Some PSPs do not result in reversal of polarity: They
produce only a subthreshold change in voltage.
www.neurovet.org/Electrophysiology/VolumeConduction/ VolCondPartABcite.htm

Psychophysics: Is subliminal learning really passive? [...]
In our previous study1, subjects carried
out an attentionally demanding letteridentification
task7 in the fovea while a
coherently moving, random-dot display
that was below the visibility threshold
was presented in the periphery. Repetitive
exposure improved subjects’ performance
in specifically identifying the direction of
this subthreshold motion when tested in
a subsequent above-threshold test1.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3underlying or secondary turning effects or currents - - -John McDonnell
3subthreshold
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1s.u.
Fantutti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Was wird denn angedreht? More context is needed. Could 'unterschwellig' by any chance have anything to do with 'below-threshold' or 'below-threshold value'??????

Fantutti
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subthreshold


Explanation:
That's the only other translation I can come up with, and corresponds directly to the German source.

cf:

This interference is reduced by adding a small (subthreshold) rotation
to the carrier indicating that the site of interference is early.
www.hss.ocha.ac.jp/psych/cogpsy/ailabhp/ seminar/paper/paper2001/mt2001.htm

To test the hypothesis that fields can cause a subthreshold change in the resting
membrane potential of excitable cells,
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10823251&dopt=Abstract

Some PSPs do not result in reversal of polarity: They
produce only a subthreshold change in voltage.
www.neurovet.org/Electrophysiology/VolumeConduction/ VolCondPartABcite.htm

Psychophysics: Is subliminal learning really passive? [...]
In our previous study1, subjects carried
out an attentionally demanding letteridentification
task7 in the fovea while a
coherently moving, random-dot display
that was below the visibility threshold
was presented in the periphery. Repetitive
exposure improved subjects’ performance
in specifically identifying the direction of
this subthreshold motion when tested in
a subsequent above-threshold test1.


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underlying or secondary turning effects or currents - - -


Explanation:
without more info I can only guess

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish