Blättchentest

English translation: disk diffusion test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blättchentest
English translation:disk diffusion test
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

11:49 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Blättchentest
"Die Empfindlichkeit von Imipenem ist für den Blättchentest anhand der Serumspiegel von Imipenem beim Menschen festgelegt worden."
katieker
United Kingdom
disk diffusion test
Explanation:
..as opposed to the Epsilon Test


Susceptibility Testing

Worldwide, the agar diffusion test is the generally accepted procedure for determining in vitro sensitivity under routine laboratory conditions. When several antibiotics are tested simultaneously, it is referred to as the antibiotic susceptibility test or antibiogram.

Two methods have been established:

The Disk Diffusion Test and the Epsilon Test (Etest®)*

For the Disk Diffusion Test, a carrier (paper disk) impregnated with a known amount of of antibiotic is placed on the surface of a solid medium, which has previously been inoculated with a bacterial suspension of the pathogen to be tested. The antibiotic diffuses from the carrier into the medium, producing a concentration gradient. Bacterial growth in the vicinity of the carrier only occurs when the concentration diffusing from the carrier is no longer sufficient to inhibit bacterial replication, or when the pathogen is resistant to the antibiotic in question. If the concentrations are sufficient to achieve inhibition, a circular region of no bacterial growth develops. This is called the zone of inhibition. In its unmodified form, the agar diffusion test is only suitable for fast-growing aerobes.

The Epsilon Test combines the principle of the agar diffusion test with the determination of the MIC value. Antibiotic carriers in the form of plastic strips contain an antibiotic gradient (from 0.016 - 0.256 µg/ml or from 0.002 - 32 µg/ml).

For pathogens sensitive to the antibiotic, an elliptical zone of inhibition results. The point at which the border of the zone of inhibition crosses the strip is the MIC.

As with the Disk Diffusion Test, several antibiotics can be tested simultaneously.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 20:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anti|bio|gramm

engl.: antibiogram
Fach: Bakteriologie



Befund der Empfindlichkeitsprüfung von Bakterien gegenüber Chemotherapeutika (s.a. Antibiotika) aufgrund der Resistenzbestimmung mittels Hemmhoftests (s.a. Blättchentest) oder (semi)quantitativer Bestimmung der minimalen Hemmkonzentration (MHK) in Verdünnungsreihen.


Verwandte Themen

Antibiotica, -tika; Blättchentest; Resistenz

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro00000/r1736.html
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disk diffusion test
Cécile Kellermayr
3antibiogram
Jonathan MacKerron
1Agar diffusions test
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Agar diffusions test


Explanation:
Blättchentest is also known as Agardiffusionstest in German. It is called 'agar diffusion test', 'agar gel diffusions test' or 'AGD test' in English.

At least that is what I think is meant here.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cécile Kellermayr: ist der nicht nur eine bestimmte Art des AGD-tests?
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk diffusion test


Explanation:
..as opposed to the Epsilon Test


Susceptibility Testing

Worldwide, the agar diffusion test is the generally accepted procedure for determining in vitro sensitivity under routine laboratory conditions. When several antibiotics are tested simultaneously, it is referred to as the antibiotic susceptibility test or antibiogram.

Two methods have been established:

The Disk Diffusion Test and the Epsilon Test (Etest®)*

For the Disk Diffusion Test, a carrier (paper disk) impregnated with a known amount of of antibiotic is placed on the surface of a solid medium, which has previously been inoculated with a bacterial suspension of the pathogen to be tested. The antibiotic diffuses from the carrier into the medium, producing a concentration gradient. Bacterial growth in the vicinity of the carrier only occurs when the concentration diffusing from the carrier is no longer sufficient to inhibit bacterial replication, or when the pathogen is resistant to the antibiotic in question. If the concentrations are sufficient to achieve inhibition, a circular region of no bacterial growth develops. This is called the zone of inhibition. In its unmodified form, the agar diffusion test is only suitable for fast-growing aerobes.

The Epsilon Test combines the principle of the agar diffusion test with the determination of the MIC value. Antibiotic carriers in the form of plastic strips contain an antibiotic gradient (from 0.016 - 0.256 µg/ml or from 0.002 - 32 µg/ml).

For pathogens sensitive to the antibiotic, an elliptical zone of inhibition results. The point at which the border of the zone of inhibition crosses the strip is the MIC.

As with the Disk Diffusion Test, several antibiotics can be tested simultaneously.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 20:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anti|bio|gramm

engl.: antibiogram
Fach: Bakteriologie



Befund der Empfindlichkeitsprüfung von Bakterien gegenüber Chemotherapeutika (s.a. Antibiotika) aufgrund der Resistenzbestimmung mittels Hemmhoftests (s.a. Blättchentest) oder (semi)quantitativer Bestimmung der minimalen Hemmkonzentration (MHK) in Verdünnungsreihen.


Verwandte Themen

Antibiotica, -tika; Blättchentest; Resistenz

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro00000/r1736.html


    Reference: http://www.poultry.baytril.com/index.cfm/page/71/title/Susce...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blättchentest
antibiogram


Explanation:
is what Pschyrembel suggests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-30 16:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"antibiotic resistence test\" is what the Real Lexikon der Medizin calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-30 17:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"antibiotic resistance test\" gets nearly 60 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cécile Kellermayr: to my opinion, "antibiogram" is a generic term to "Blättchentest", see Roche´s definition above
3 hrs
  -> its a more generic (and safe) take based on the somewhat vague original




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search