nach Spiegel

English translation: according to levels

German term or phrase:nach Spiegel
English translation:according to levels
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

01:04 Apr 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Prescription of pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: nach Spiegel
This comes from a medical report:

- Unverzüglich erfolgte bei V.a. PD-assoziierte Peritonitis die Einleitung einer dualen i.p. Antibiose mit Vancomycin und Gentamycin, nach Spiegel.

- Vancomycin hydrochlorid z.B. VANCOMYCIN Eberth 1 g Troc, i.p. nach Spiegel

- Gentamicin sulfat, z.B. REFOBACIN 80 Injektionslös, i.p. nach Spiegel

Thank you for your help.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
according to level
Explanation:
Gentamicin and vancomycin are antibiotics whose blood level (concentration) may need to be monitored:
"Patients with a creatinine clearance of <20ml/min should have gentamicin levels taken every 48 hours, and receive their next dose when levels fall to <1mg/L."
https://www.pharmaceutical-journal.com/learning/learning-art...
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
This is the answer I chose to use, although I'd still like to thank andres-larsen for his valuable contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3according to level
David Tracey, PhD
1 +1subject to [gentamicin / vancomycin] concentrations / levels [therapeutic drug] monitoring <TDM>
andres-larsen
2according to/in line with medical records
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
therapeutic drug monitoring TDM > Arzneimittelspiegelbestimmung
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
according to/in line with medical records


Explanation:
not sure if this works but might get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-04-26 01:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not much more than a guess here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 02:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"medical records on file" at a stretch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 02:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I'm guessing

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to level


Explanation:
Gentamicin and vancomycin are antibiotics whose blood level (concentration) may need to be monitored:
"Patients with a creatinine clearance of <20ml/min should have gentamicin levels taken every 48 hours, and receive their next dose when levels fall to <1mg/L."
https://www.pharmaceutical-journal.com/learning/learning-art...

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
This is the answer I chose to use, although I'd still like to thank andres-larsen for his valuable contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: 'Continue IP Vancomycin and Gentamicin according to levels.' www.meht.nhs.uk/EasysiteWeb/getresource.axd?AssetID=13420&t...
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Marga.

agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Anne.

agree  Elif Baykara
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Elif.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to [gentamicin / vancomycin] concentrations / levels [therapeutic drug] monitoring <TDM>


Explanation:
in line with Lancashireman:

subject to [gentamicin / vancomycin] concentrations / levels [therapeutic drug] monitoring <TDM>

sources:

The Role of Monitoring Gentamicin Levels in Patients ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../259566864_The_Role_of_Monit...
Dec 21, 2017 - Full-text (PDF) | There is limited available evidence regarding the role of monitoring serum gentamicin concentrations in peritoneal dialysis (PD) patients receiving this ... In 17 (26%) patients receiving extended gentamicin therapy, day-5 gentamicin levels were not significantly related to peritonitis cure.

The role of monitoring vancomycin levels in patients with peritoneal ...
europepmc.org/articles/pmc4406318
S Stevenson - ‎2015 - ‎
Keywords: Kidney failure, chronic outcomes, peritoneal dialysis, peritonitis, therapeutic drug monitoring, vancomycin ... When antibiotics are administered intermittently via the IP route, ongoing effective eradication of peritoneal organisms during non-antibiotic PD exchanges requires back-diffusion of drug from the serum ...

The Role of Monitoring Gentamicin Levels in Patients with Gram ...
www.pdiconnect.com/content/34/2/219.abstract
W Tang - ‎2014 - ‎
Background: There is limited available evidence regarding the role of monitoring serum gentamicin concentrations in peritoneal dialysis (PD) patients ... between measured serum gentamicin levels on day 2 following initial empiric antibiotic therapy and subsequent clinical outcomes of confirmed gram-negative peritonitis.

Intraperitoneal Vancomycin Concentrations During Peritoneal Dialysis ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3525447/
R Fish - ‎2012 - ‎
Reagents from Roche Diagnostics (Mannheim, Germany) for online therapeutic drug monitoring were used for vancomycin measurements, and the assay was run on the Roche Modular Analytics P module platform. The sampling system uses capacitance liquid level sensing technology. The reagents consisted of 2 ...

Therapeutic drug monitoring of antimicrobials - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3248253/
JA Roberts - ‎2012 - ‎
Therapeutic drug monitoring of aminoglycosides (e.g. gentamicin, tobramycin and amikacin) has become standard clinical practice. Whilst the purpose of this .... Monitoring of vancomycin peak concentration is no longer considered necessary given the strong correlation between trough concentrations and AUC0–24/MIC.

Therapeutic drug monitoring - Public Health Ontario
https://www.publichealthontario.ca/.../ASP_Strategy_Therapeu...
infective therapeutic drug monitoring involves aminoglycosides (e.g., gentamicin, tobramycin, amikacin) and vancomycin. There are definite associations between toxicity and aminoglycoside trough serum levels and between therapeutic efficacy and peak serum levels.1. Patients on aminoglycoside therapy should have ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: At 27 mins. Duplicated at 2 hrs.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lancashireman, you are right!




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: therapeutic drug monitoring TDM > Arzneimittelspiegelbestimmung

Reference information:
The Role of Monitoring Gentamicin Levels in Patients ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../259566864_The_Role_of_Monit...
Dec 21, 2017 - Full-text (PDF) | There is limited available evidence regarding the role of monitoring serum gentamicin concentrations in peritoneal dialysis (PD) patients receiving this ... In 17 (26%) patients receiving extended gentamicin therapy, day-5 gentamicin levels were not significantly related to peritonitis cure.

The role of monitoring vancomycin levels in patients with peritoneal ...
europepmc.org/articles/pmc4406318
S Stevenson - ‎2015 - ‎
Keywords: Kidney failure, chronic outcomes, peritoneal dialysis, peritonitis, therapeutic drug monitoring, vancomycin ... When antibiotics are administered intermittently via the IP route, ongoing effective eradication of peritoneal organisms during non-antibiotic PD exchanges requires back-diffusion of drug from the serum ...

The Role of Monitoring Gentamicin Levels in Patients with Gram ...
www.pdiconnect.com/content/34/2/219.abstract
W Tang - ‎2014 - ‎
Background: There is limited available evidence regarding the role of monitoring serum gentamicin concentrations in peritoneal dialysis (PD) patients ... between measured serum gentamicin levels on day 2 following initial empiric antibiotic therapy and subsequent clinical outcomes of confirmed gram-negative peritonitis.

Intraperitoneal Vancomycin Concentrations During Peritoneal Dialysis ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3525447/
R Fish - ‎2012 - ‎
Reagents from Roche Diagnostics (Mannheim, Germany) for online therapeutic drug monitoring were used for vancomycin measurements, and the assay was run on the Roche Modular Analytics P module platform. The sampling system uses capacitance liquid level sensing technology. The reagents consisted of 2 ...

dict.cc Wörterbuch :: therapeutic drug monitoring :: Deutsch-Englisch ...
https://www.dict.cc/englisch.../therapeutic drug monitoring....
Übersetzung(en) tabellarisch anzeigen | immer » Übersetzungen mit gleichem Wortanfang » therapeutic | drug | monitoring · therapeutic drug monitoring <TDM> · Arzneimittelspiegelbestimmung {f} med. therapeutisches Drug-Monitoring {n} <TDM> med. Medikamentenspiegelbestimmung {f} med. pharm.

TDM - Therapeutic Drug Monitoring ... - Labor Lademannbogen
www.labor-lademannbogen.de/analysen/analysen-spektrum/.../t...
TDM. Therapeutic Drug Monitoring, Medikamentenspiegelbestimmung, Drug Monitoring. Material. je nach Wirkstoff und Fragestellung: - Serum/Plasma. - EDTA-Blut. - Sonstige. Klinische Relevanz. - Individuelle Dosisanpassung mit dem Ziel optimaler Wirkspiegel. - Unterversorgung / Wirkverlust erkennen. - Überdosierung ...

Therapeutisches Drug Monitoring (TDM) - Labor Lademannbogen
www.labor-lademannbogen.de/.../therapeutisches-drug-monitor...
Das Therapeutische Drug Monitoring (TDM) ist die Bestimmung von Konzentrationen (Spiegel) von therapeutisch verabreichten Substanzen (Arzneimitteln) in ... Nach Medikationsbeginn und auch nach jeder Dosis-Änderung müssen mindestens 4-5 Halbwertszeiten vergangen sein, bis dieser Zustand erreicht ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-04-26 01:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therapeutic drug monitoring of antimicrobials - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3248253/
JA Roberts - ‎2012 - ‎
Therapeutic drug monitoring of aminoglycosides (e.g. gentamicin, tobramycin and amikacin) has become standard clinical practice. Whilst the purpose of this .... Monitoring of vancomycin peak concentration is no longer considered necessary given the strong correlation between trough concentrations and AUC0–24/MIC.

Therapeutic drug monitoring - Public Health Ontario
https://www.publichealthontario.ca/.../ASP_Strategy_Therapeu...
infective therapeutic drug monitoring involves aminoglycosides (e.g., gentamicin, tobramycin, amikacin) and vancomycin. There are definite associations between toxicity and aminoglycoside trough serum levels and between therapeutic efficacy and peak serum levels.1. Patients on aminoglycoside therapy should have ...

Therapeutisches Drug-Monitoring (TDM) - Roche Diagnostics
www.roche-diagnostics.ch/.../02TDM-Therapeutic-drug-monitor...
TDM: vom therapeutischen Drug-Monitoring hin zum thera- peutischen .... gende Nebenwirkungen herbeiführen: Antiasthmatika. Theophyllin. Antibiotika. Amikacin. Gentamicin. Vancomycin. Tobramycin. Antimanika. Carbamazepin. Lithium ..... Der C2-Spiegel, zwei Stunden nach Verabreichung von Cyclospo- rin, stellt den ...

TDM-Handbuch IKP HRO 2016 - Institut für Klinische Pharmakologie
https://ipharma.med.uni-rostock.de/.../TDM-Handbuch_IKP_HRO_...
Mar 1, 2016 - 1.3.2 TDM-Eilanalytik: Eil- und Notfallproben für die Analyten der TDM-Routineanalytik - 5 - ..... Vancomycin-Talspiegel. EDTA 2 ml ... Antibiotika. Gentamicin. 1). 15 - 25 mg/l. Maximum 0,5 h nach Ende der. Infusion über 0,5 h. < 1 mg/l. Minimum direkt vor nächster Dosis. Tobramycin. 1). 15 - 25 mg/l.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-04-26 01:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therapeutisches Drug-Monitoring von Antibiotika - Hygel
www.hygel.de/.../Therapeutisches_Drug-Monitoring_von_Antibi...
Apr 24, 2014 - Therapeutisches Drugmonitoring (TDM) von Antibiotika ist bereits ... Spiegelkontrolle nach Erreichen des vermuteten Steady-State ... Piperacillin (auch anzufordern bei. Gabe von Piperacillin/Tazobactam. (Tazobac®)). ▻ Meropenem. ▻ Tobramycin. ▻ Gentamicin. ▻ Vancomycin. ▻ Fosfomycin. Messung ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: level/concentrations: you should have posted this as an answer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lancashireman, I will!