DIN ISO

English translation: DIN ISO

13:59 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / testing of pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: DIN ISO
Anlage XXXXXX Table I aus DIN ISO 2859 Teil1

This is on a line by itself.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:DIN ISO
Explanation:
I am not sure what your question is; but I would NOT translate DIN ISO (Attachment xxxx, Table I of DIN ISO 2859 Part 1).
DIN is the acronym for German standards (Deutsche Industrie Norm) and ISO stands for International Standards Organization.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thanks, Antoinette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10DIN ISO
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4DIN ISO
ntext
4DIN ISO
xxxMichaelRS
4 -1ISO 2859
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
DIN ISO


Explanation:
I am not sure what your question is; but I would NOT translate DIN ISO (Attachment xxxx, Table I of DIN ISO 2859 Part 1).
DIN is the acronym for German standards (Deutsche Industrie Norm) and ISO stands for International Standards Organization.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Antoinette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
7 mins

agree  avantix
15 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 mins

agree  David Moore
21 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: definitely leave as DIN ISO
23 mins

agree  xxx------
39 mins

agree  Daniela Wolff
43 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIN ISO


Explanation:
I would keep that as is - it's the name of a standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-26 14:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deutsche Industrie Norm / International Standard Organisation

But Googling will show you that it\'s also written \"DIN ISO\" in English documents.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIN ISO


Explanation:
These are industry standards. Not to be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-26 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deutsches Institut für Normung
International Organization for Standardization

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ISO 2859


Explanation:
It is an ISO standard, the DIN is merely the prefix for the German langauge version. So just delete the DIN in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-26 14:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian Harknett: Are you sure about that? Not in my experience and here is a little excerpt from the DIN website:

DIN ISO 2859-1, Ausgabe:2004-01
Annahmestichprobenprüfung anhand der Anzahl fehlerhafter Einheiten oder Fehler (Attributprüfung) - Teil 1: Nach der annehmbaren Qualitätsgrenzlage (AQL) geordnete Stichprobenpläne für die Prüfung einer Serie von Losen

And this one from the ISO website:

ISO 2859-1:1999 Ed. 2 Current stage 90.60 TC 69/SC 5
Sampling procedures for inspection by attributes -- Part 1: Sampling schemes indexed by acceptance quality limit (AQL) for lot-by-lot inspection

Don\'t look that different to me.


Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: the sets "DIN ISO standards" and "ISO standards" are not identical - I think that the DIN has to stay // If you drop DIN, it's no longer clear that the standard is both DIN and ISO (and Zareh asked about "DIN ISO", not just "DIN ISO 2859")
5 mins

disagree  avantix: agree with Ian
14 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: I'd forget the DIN. Why've we got ISO? To stick a DIN in front of it?
4 hrs

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I think you can only drop the DIN for EN standards (like EN 60601, where in Romanian you have SR EN ..., in German you have DIN EN ...)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search