KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Knochenmark und Testikeln; beobachten

English translation: bone marrow & testicles; observe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knochenmark und Testikeln; beobachten
English translation:bone marrow & testicles; observe

12:44 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Knochenmark und Testikeln; beobachten
Okay, I admit I am a bit confused. The context for this sentence is as follows:

"Pathologische Veränderungen wurden an Knochenmark und Testikeln beobachtet".

Now as far as I know, Knochenmark can mean both medulla and bone marrow. Considering these are "pathological variances" we´re talking about here in the sentence, I was ready to assume that it meant the medulla...but then "Testikeln" threw me off. Maybe I am just having a slow day...who knows!

Also, anyone know whether they mean "observe" or rather "keep track of" with the word beobachten in this sentence...?

Thanks a million as usual! :)
Julie Draper
See full detail below
Explanation:
"Pathological changes were observed in bone marrow and in the testes."
Testicular tissue can exhibit pathological (e.g. malignant) changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 12:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer appears to be reporting on findings from more than one tissue specimen.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6See full detail below
xxxtnkw
3monitored
xxxFrancis Lee
2medulla
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See full detail below


Explanation:
"Pathological changes were observed in bone marrow and in the testes."
Testicular tissue can exhibit pathological (e.g. malignant) changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 12:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer appears to be reporting on findings from more than one tissue specimen.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: This was certainly how I first read it.
9 mins
  -> Thanks jkjones - diolch yn fawr iawn! :-)

agree  Andrea Appel
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea :-)

agree  shabda
17 mins
  -> Thanks, shabda :-)

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eckhard :-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard :-)

agree  MMUlr
4 days
  -> Thank you :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medulla


Explanation:
Knochenmark is bone marrow, but just Mark for medulla

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitored


Explanation:
I think "observe" would be "bemerkt" or "sind aufgefallen"

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16