KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Arbeiten im Umfeld

English translation: research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeiten
English translation:research

11:13 Oct 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Arbeiten im Umfeld
"Arbeiten im Umfeld von X"
X = a particular pharmaceutical drug in development

Heading for a section of a pharmaceutical document detailing purpose of the "Arbeiten", the procedures pertaining to it, and so on. Can´t quite find the right words for this...TIA for any help!

Arbeiten = operations?
Umfeld = field, environment?
Julie Draper
research
Explanation:
...within the spectrum of xx


The previously proffered 'studies' is also good, but like somebody said,'studies are passive research', and in your case, the 'Arbeiten' dig deeper than just study a phenomenon
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4research
gangels
3studies conducted on X
Valeska Maier-Wörz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeiten im Umfeld (please see whole phrase)
studies conducted on X


Explanation:
To me "Arbeiten" sounds like scientific studies conducted on /the effect/properties of) X

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research


Explanation:
...within the spectrum of xx


The previously proffered 'studies' is also good, but like somebody said,'studies are passive research', and in your case, the 'Arbeiten' dig deeper than just study a phenomenon

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you