KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Weg-Erfassung

English translation: navigation


13:03 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Weg-Erfassung
From a document on galvanising equipment:

Einreihige Aufstellung mit 3 Transportwagen und Weg-
Erfassung über Lasersystem.

Thanks!
chamito
English translation:navigation
Explanation:
i know it's not a very exact translation but it may well fit in with the context you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 13:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laser assisted navigation or similar
Selected response from:

James Johnson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1position measurement
Terence Ajbro
3navigation
James Johnson
2displacement metering
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigation


Explanation:
i know it's not a very exact translation but it may well fit in with the context you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 13:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laser assisted navigation or similar

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position measurement


Explanation:
basically it detects its position by means of the laser system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-25 13:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: position recognition

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstahat: I would agree more with "position detection"
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
displacement metering


Explanation:
warum nicht auch in diesem Kontext?

vgl. http://www.keyence.com/products/vision/laser/lt9000/lt9000.p... bzw. http://www.keyence.de/products/vision/laser/lt9000/lt9000.ph...

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12