KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Kokillenkippgießmaschine

English translation: tilttable diecasting machine; gravity tilt casting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kokillenkippgießmaschine
English translation:tilttable diecasting machine; gravity tilt casting machine
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:02 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Foundry
German term or phrase: Kokillenkippgießmaschine
Term in a marketing newsletter of a German foundry. Kokillenguss is "gravity die casting" or "ingot casting" - I just don't now how to include the "tilting" action without sounding clumsy. Eurodicautom, Ernst and Cornelsen were of no help.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
tiltable diecasting machine
Explanation:
is what I found under the reference
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Excellent - many thanx to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gravity tilt casting machine
Kim Metzger
4tiltable diecasting machineIngrid Grzeszik
4tilt castingKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilt casting


Explanation:
is the correct translation for "kippgießen", I guess you have to phrase around it, tilt cast machinery for the production of gravity dies (ingot dies), for example.

see website below:


    www.jai-alu.dk/en/11_processer1.html (in German too)
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiltable diecasting machine


Explanation:
is what I found under the reference


    Reference: http://www.fill.co.at/en/index.htm
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent - many thanx to all of you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravity tilt casting machine


Explanation:
One more possibility from a non-engineer.


    Reference: http://www.permanentmoldcasting.cc/aluminum_casting.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: exactly the term I used for a Degussa Stahl marketing translation
5 hrs