KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Umlaufbiegefestigkeit

English translation: Torsion strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufbiegefestigkeit
English translation:Torsion strength
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:04 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
German term or phrase: Umlaufbiegefestigkeit
The company makes chains, in processes with lots of heat. When they are made they have to be tested for various things, including this.

I have biegefestigkeit, but Umlauf...?
Chris Rowson
resistance to XXX, or XXX strength
Explanation:
Umlaufbiegetorsionsprüfung f WERKPRÜF rotary bending and torsion fatigue test

Umlaufbiegeversuch m METALL rotating bending test

both suggestions from Lang.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotating bending fatigue strengthBeth Kantus
4Rotating bending strength
GBChrista
4resistance to XXX, or XXX strength
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance to XXX, or XXX strength


Explanation:
Umlaufbiegetorsionsprüfung f WERKPRÜF rotary bending and torsion fatigue test

Umlaufbiegeversuch m METALL rotating bending test

both suggestions from Lang.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotating bending fatigue strength


Explanation:
according to BMW's terminology database TERMI Juli 2000, Umlaufbiegefestigkeit = rotating bending fatigue strength.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
14 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotating bending strength


Explanation:
Umlauf = rotation, circulation, float, tour or withlow etc.

I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman