KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Schleißleiste

English translation: wear strip


16:53 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Schleißleiste
Aufgrund seiner günstigen Eigenschaften sind die An-wendungsgebiete sehr vielfältig. Da er nachweislich höhere Standzeiten als vergleichbare wasservergütete Stähle des gleichen Härtegrades hat, beginnt sein Einsatz bei Schleißleisten in der Baumaschinenindustrie und zieht sich über ein breites Spektrum bis zu kompletten Sichtern in der chemischen Industrie. So werden zum Beispiel immer mehr Baggerlippen, Messer, Schneiden, Förderschnecken, Schlegel für Prallmühlen, Wannen, Schurren und Mischerauskleidungen als einbaufertige Teile nachgefragt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:wear strip
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wear stripHarry Borsje
4rubbing stripDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wear strip


Explanation:
See ref.



    Reference: http://www.woodsconstruction.net/newsletter/aug-sept_2005/de...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I have to admit having to look twice at this term....
26 mins

agree  Isabell Donath
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbing strip


Explanation:
is the term I would use. Not that "wear strip" is wrong; it just doesn't hit the right button to me.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39