KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

strahlgekantet

English translation: radius bending


11:23 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: strahlgekantet
From a price list:

Gewalzte oder strahlgekantete Rohre und Bögen aus allen vorrätigen Blechgüten
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:radius bending
Explanation:
The ref. coins the term tangential bending to describe the process of bending sheet metal to a particular radius (as opposed to rolling).
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sandblasted (and) beveled
Lori Dendy-Molz
3radius bendingHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strahlkanten
radius bending


Explanation:
The ref. coins the term tangential bending to describe the process of bending sheet metal to a particular radius (as opposed to rolling).



    Reference: http://www.baycity.newcor.com/applshmt.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandblasted (and) beveled


Explanation:
... with regular form, ends are cut equally, may be sandblasted and beveled on request. ... Seamless Steel Pipe · Seamless Steel Pipe · Seamless Steel Pipes ...
www.alibaba.com/catalog/11374392/Used_Steel_Pipes.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Seems logical, but doesn't fit in the context which clearly refers to 2 ways of fabricating tubes/pipes from sheet metal
4 hrs