KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Schmelzsalz

English translation: melting salt


19:50 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Schmelzsalz
Nochmal der gleiche Zusammenhang - andere Frage:

Zum Löschen trockenes Abdeck- oder Schmelzsalz, Spezialpulverlöscher für Metallbrände für Brandklasse D oder trockenen Sand verwenden; nicht mit Wasser löschen
smeinke
English translation:melting salt
Explanation:
according to Wenske's chemical dictionary
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2melting salt
Jonathan MacKerron
4fusible salt
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melting salt


Explanation:
according to Wenske's chemical dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Gauri Shringarpure
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusible salt


Explanation:
Salts such as NaCl do not melt, they fuse

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107