KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Feuerverzinkerei

English translation: (hot dip) galvanizing plant/shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerverzinkerei
English translation:(hot dip) galvanizing plant/shop
Entered by: Andrea Winzer

22:14 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / Stahlindustrie
German term or phrase: Feuerverzinkerei
... werden seit 1994 Stahlschutzplanken produziert und in der eigenen Feuerverzinkerei veredelt.
Sabine Lenz
Germany
(hot dip) galvanizing plant
Explanation:
I would say

Pickling vat particularly for piece goods in **hot dip galvanizing plant** characterized in that it consists of a first and a seconds plastics basin ......

Die Erfindung betrifft einen Beizbehälter, insbesondere für Stückgut in Feuerverzinkereien.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0234239.html
http://www.dict.cc/?s=feuerverzinken
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(hot dip) galvanizing plant
Andrea Winzer
4 +1hot galvanizing shopVittorio Ferretti
3hot dip galvanizing
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(hot dip) galvanizing plant


Explanation:
I would say

Pickling vat particularly for piece goods in **hot dip galvanizing plant** characterized in that it consists of a first and a seconds plastics basin ......

Die Erfindung betrifft einen Beizbehälter, insbesondere für Stückgut in Feuerverzinkereien.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0234239.html
http://www.dict.cc/?s=feuerverzinken


Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins

agree  Jochen König
3 mins

agree  gdesai
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot dip galvanizing


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3618981
according to this website; they also talk about "degreasing baths" as part of the process; hope it helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: So close. Thank you, Ingeborg.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jochen König: You're absulutely right about the process, Ingeborg, but in this case the text is about the facility where the galvanising is done.
3 mins
  -> o.k. then, I see that now

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot galvanizing shop


Explanation:
kann eine relativ kleine Anlage (in Werstattgröße) sein ...

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer: Ja, für kleinere Anlagen
19 mins