KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

DN, PN

English translation: DN, PN


05:19 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: DN, PN
DN, PN

Z.B. DN - 20 PN 7,5 (Stiftschrauben)
DN - 40 PN 40 (Armaturen)

Es geht um Abnahmepruefungen.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:DN, PN
Explanation:
DN = nominal diameter, same in English
PN = nominal pressure, same in English

both are standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-08 05:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is are example refs.:
http://www.cerasystem.com/prod05_e.html
http://www.lv-soft.com/software/fachbereiche/apparate/flange...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-08 05:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it seems odd, but I think that they mean the screws used in the fittings with a DN 20 and PN 7.5.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DN, PN
Gillian Scheibelein
4DN, PN
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DN, PN


Explanation:
DN = nominal diameter, same in English
PN = nominal pressure, same in English

both are standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-08 05:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is are example refs.:
http://www.cerasystem.com/prod05_e.html
http://www.lv-soft.com/software/fachbereiche/apparate/flange...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-08 05:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it seems odd, but I think that they mean the screws used in the fittings with a DN 20 and PN 7.5.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DN, PN


Explanation:
DN = Diameter nominal
PN = Pressure (normal force)
Beide werden un¨¹bersetzt f¨¹r Schrauben und Flansche benutzt.

PDF] Interactions between proteins bound to biomembranes Abstract
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... B T for biomembranes) and ¦Ã the surface tension (estimated to be [25] 10 −1 to
10 −2 pN/nm). To include the work done by the pressure (normal force per ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/~phscz/PREaccepted.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Pfw Reference Guide


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish