KudoZ home » German to English » Meteorology

Nordstaulage

English translation: exposed to the Nortstau effect/Nordstau weather system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nordstaulage
English translation:exposed to the Nortstau effect/Nordstau weather system
Entered by: gfish

16:09 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
German term or phrase: Nordstaulage
Ich brauche den Begriff fuer eine Touristenbroschuere. Hier die Definition was Nordstaulage ist:
Bei Nordstaulage liegt ein Hoch im Westen und ein Tief im Osten. Dazwischen fließt kalte polare Luft aus dem Norden Richtung Süden, woraus sich Niederschläge auf der Nordseite ergeben. Nordstau tritt vor allem im Frühjahr und Winter auf und für die angestauten Gebiete bedeutet dies ausgeprägte Schlechtwetterlagen.
gfish
exposed to the Nortstau effect/Nordstau weather system
Explanation:
You may just need to keep Nordstau as is rather than using the ultra-scientific "northern orographic uplift" or "congestion".



http://forums.epicski.com/showthread.php?p=841891
You have weather systems coming up from the southwest and hitting the alps. They then dump their snow on the south facing side of the alps (reverse for a 'Nordstau').

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewGeneraldiscussion.php?idThread...〈=de
Everything looks white already, can you imagine? I am not attuned to it, either. We are about 400 m above sea level, and in the "Nordstau" of the Schwäbische Alb at the moment, this is probably why we have the snow right now. But knowing this doesn't really help.
Get some breakfast now.

http://www.galahad.it/mod-subjects-viewpage-pageid-24.htm
and Troughs and Nordstau lead mainly to light snow showers. Ongoing from the end of September snowfall can be expected, from January to April typical snow depth varies between 1 and 2 m (Figure 2).
Selected response from:

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exposed to the Nortstau effect/Nordstau weather system
Cecelia Murphy
2stalled weather pattern in North of country causing massive snow fall
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed to the Nortstau effect/Nordstau weather system


Explanation:
You may just need to keep Nordstau as is rather than using the ultra-scientific "northern orographic uplift" or "congestion".



http://forums.epicski.com/showthread.php?p=841891
You have weather systems coming up from the southwest and hitting the alps. They then dump their snow on the south facing side of the alps (reverse for a 'Nordstau').

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewGeneraldiscussion.php?idThread...〈=de
Everything looks white already, can you imagine? I am not attuned to it, either. We are about 400 m above sea level, and in the "Nordstau" of the Schwäbische Alb at the moment, this is probably why we have the snow right now. But knowing this doesn't really help.
Get some breakfast now.

http://www.galahad.it/mod-subjects-viewpage-pageid-24.htm
and Troughs and Nordstau lead mainly to light snow showers. Ongoing from the end of September snowfall can be expected, from January to April typical snow depth varies between 1 and 2 m (Figure 2).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/geography/979989...
Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stalled weather pattern in North of country causing massive snow fall


Explanation:
in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8