KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Schleppabstand

English translation: tracking error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleppabstand
English translation:tracking error
Entered by: transatgees

13:03 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: Schleppabstand
In a section of hazard analysis relating to a contour measuring machine . The section is headed: "Ausfall des Steuer bzw. Regelkreises"

The section reads:
In der Steuerung gibt es folgende Überwachungsfunktionen.
1. Antriebsüberwachung mit folgenden Funktionen:
-Schleppabstand
-Maximale Steuerspannung
-Meßsystemfehler
Sorry, no more context or explanation.
transatgees
United Kingdom
tracking offset
Explanation:
This is in the context of a closed-loop control system. I'd understand 'Schlepp' to refer to a lagging response (the actual position lags behind the target position due to the finite response time of the system, and this leads to a tracking error).

Refs (note: I disagree with the English translation in the first reference, which IINMO is too literal):

Der maximale Schleppabstand definiert die maximal zulässige Differenz zwischen internen Positionssollwert und aktuellen Positionsistwert. Wert "0" bedeutet, dass die Schleppfehlerüberwachung deaktiviert

The maximum tracking distance defines the maximum permissible difference between the internal setpoint and the current actual value of position. A value “0” means that the tracking error monitoring is deactivated.
www.tr-gruppe.de/Dokuserver/ PDFs/Dokumentationen/TR-EMO-BA-DGB-0006.pdf
ist.


One typical example is shown in Fig. 1, where in 2-dimensional contouring applications a large or small tracking error ( the difference between the desired position and the actual position at a given instant in time) does not necessary imply a large or small contouring error ( the shortest distance from the desired contour to the actual position ).

widget.ecn.purdue.edu/~byao/Papers/ACC97_contour.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Major oops**: I meant to suggest 'tracking error' (offset was something I was considering, but that is a different sort of fish).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tracking offsetKen Cox
2s.u.Andrea Black


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
does "delay" oder "lag time" work? I was guessing "delay", so I entered Schleppabstand and delay in yahoo.de and got some hits....

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tracking offset


Explanation:
This is in the context of a closed-loop control system. I'd understand 'Schlepp' to refer to a lagging response (the actual position lags behind the target position due to the finite response time of the system, and this leads to a tracking error).

Refs (note: I disagree with the English translation in the first reference, which IINMO is too literal):

Der maximale Schleppabstand definiert die maximal zulässige Differenz zwischen internen Positionssollwert und aktuellen Positionsistwert. Wert "0" bedeutet, dass die Schleppfehlerüberwachung deaktiviert

The maximum tracking distance defines the maximum permissible difference between the internal setpoint and the current actual value of position. A value “0” means that the tracking error monitoring is deactivated.
www.tr-gruppe.de/Dokuserver/ PDFs/Dokumentationen/TR-EMO-BA-DGB-0006.pdf
ist.


One typical example is shown in Fig. 1, where in 2-dimensional contouring applications a large or small tracking error ( the difference between the desired position and the actual position at a given instant in time) does not necessary imply a large or small contouring error ( the shortest distance from the desired contour to the actual position ).

widget.ecn.purdue.edu/~byao/Papers/ACC97_contour.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Major oops**: I meant to suggest 'tracking error' (offset was something I was considering, but that is a different sort of fish).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Yes, I thought "tracking error" was probably a better translation.
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: Tracking error
4 hrs