KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Schieds- und Korrelationsmessungen

English translation: gauging /gauge tolerance / dimensional tolerance measurements


11:06 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: Schieds- und Korrelationsmessungen
Not at all sure about this one: Schiedsmessung. Google doesn't seem to deliver any suitable answers either.

Context: 3D Coordinate Measuring Machines (and an engineer responsible for conducting various assessments and performing measurements, among them "Schiedsmessungen"). Is it really an "arbitrary" measurement?
tsb
English translation:gauging /gauge tolerance / dimensional tolerance measurements
Explanation:
The above are some possible options.

They are more or less informed guesses based on the relatively limited amount of relevant ghit material. The term may be an short form of 'Unterschiedsmessungen', which means making measurements with respect to a reference standard (gauge).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 12:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, one bilingual document has 'Schiedsmessungen' translated as 'correlation measurements', but I don't know whether this is correct. If it is, 'Schieds- und Korrelationsmessungen' would be a construction intended to use two synonymous terms, which is not at all unusual in German.

ref:

MEASURING AND TEST CONDITIONS MESS- UND PRÜFBEDINGUNGEN
Correlation measurements should be carried out at a ... Schiedsmessungen sollen bei einer. Meßraumtemperatur von (20 ± 1) °C erfolgen. ...
www.stelco.de/pdf/0020-Mess-u.Pruefbeding.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input (and to James for taking the time to research). I think "gauging" might be the best bet in this case. Having said that, Google produces quite a few hits for "arbitrary measurement" (but I am not sure what the actual definition of "arbitrary measurement" is - not sure whether it implies "random" or something completely different).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2gauging /gauge tolerance / dimensional tolerance measurementsKen Cox
3 -1arbitrary measuring
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbitrary measuring


Explanation:
Well, that's what I found here, for what's it's worth...

http://www.reyher.biz/pages/download/TiV_S01-58.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-01 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for what it's worth, that is

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: Not exactly an exemplary translation, and one suspects the translator thought that 'arbitrary' was the adjective form of 'arbitrate'.\\Sorry, I meant to say that the translation in the cited reference is not especially good.
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schiedsmessungen
gauging /gauge tolerance / dimensional tolerance measurements


Explanation:
The above are some possible options.

They are more or less informed guesses based on the relatively limited amount of relevant ghit material. The term may be an short form of 'Unterschiedsmessungen', which means making measurements with respect to a reference standard (gauge).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 12:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, one bilingual document has 'Schiedsmessungen' translated as 'correlation measurements', but I don't know whether this is correct. If it is, 'Schieds- und Korrelationsmessungen' would be a construction intended to use two synonymous terms, which is not at all unusual in German.

ref:

MEASURING AND TEST CONDITIONS MESS- UND PRÜFBEDINGUNGEN
Correlation measurements should be carried out at a ... Schiedsmessungen sollen bei einer. Meßraumtemperatur von (20 ± 1) °C erfolgen. ...
www.stelco.de/pdf/0020-Mess-u.Pruefbeding.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input (and to James for taking the time to research). I think "gauging" might be the best bet in this case. Having said that, Google produces quite a few hits for "arbitrary measurement" (but I am not sure what the actual definition of "arbitrary measurement" is - not sure whether it implies "random" or something completely different).