KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Messtechnische Zustandserfassung

English translation: metrological fact finding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messtechnische Zustandserfassung
English translation:metrological fact finding
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

22:52 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: Messtechnische Zustandserfassung
No context! A simple excel file with glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
metrological fact finding
Explanation:
I think that's what it's called.
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thank you Veronika! Thanks also to Cecelia and to Johannes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4survey of the metrological state
Cecelia Murphy
3 +1metrological fact finding
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metrological fact finding


Explanation:
I think that's what it's called.

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Veronika! Thanks also to Cecelia and to Johannes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: sounds good to me
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Johannes!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey of the metrological state


Explanation:
While "Erfassung der Fakten" means fact-finding, here it seems to be less about external 'facts' and more about the "messtechnische Zustand," which would seem to be a singular property/value.

More philosophical than may be desirable, so take a look at this:

Zustandserfassung und Auswertung = Constitutional data acquisition and evaluation of state of federal motorways

Data acqusition, yes, but pertaining directly to the "state" of something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-18 03:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that excerpt from "Zustandserfassung.... motorways"
comes from the title of a text I can't access entirely because it's in a paid journal

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: English