International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

direkt ansteuern

English translation: move to directly


13:38 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / laser optics
German term or phrase: direkt ansteuern
Der Laser kann die Punkte direkt ansteuern

The customer has used toggle to translate this before but it doesn't sound right to me as there are thousands of possible points that can be measured on the surface and to me a toggle is a bit of an either/or option, not suitable for thousands of possible points. What do you think? I perfer target directly or approach directly
WML
United Kingdom
English translation:move to directly
Explanation:
I suspect that this has to do with the way in which the laser is moved around from point to point.
Selected response from:

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with this answer, but the customer insists on sticking with toggle - I tried my best - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2move to directly
Peter Ward
3target
Armorel Young
Summary of reference entries provided
Jonathan MacKerron

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
move to directly


Explanation:
I suspect that this has to do with the way in which the laser is moved around from point to point.

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with this answer, but the customer insists on sticking with toggle - I tried my best - thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds quite reasonable (this is the 'traditional' meaning of ansteuern = head for or make for, such as in navigation)
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target


Explanation:
This was my instinctive response - but I've just noticed that you've suggested it yourself! "Toggle" appears to me to be a straightforward mistranslation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
check out the link for the various meanings of 'toggle', perhaps not as far-fetched as it might seem at first view


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/toggle
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Peter Ward: Toggle would appear to be more in the sense of switching on/off rather than movement...
58 mins