OKH

English translation: Army High Command

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OKH
English translation:Army High Command
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

08:46 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWII german terminology
German term or phrase: OKH
Promotion this time.

OKH, I'm sure stands for Oberkommandantur des Heeres.
Supreme command of the army ? Or what?
I really appreciate your help since this is all double-dutch to me.
:o)
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Army High Command
Explanation:
for me the "standard" translation
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Many thanks Francis and to everyone who tried to help !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Army High Command
xxxFrancis Lee
4supreme command of the army
Oliver Giesser
4 -1War Office
Frosty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Army High Command


Explanation:
for me the "standard" translation

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Francis and to everyone who tried to help !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
4 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
7 mins

neutral  Frosty: This could also refer to a theatre of operations, e.g. BAOR/Rheindahlen or FARELF/Singapore
41 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supreme command of the army


Explanation:
OKH = Oberkommando des Heeres.
Glück ab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-27 09:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Army High Command
Oberkommando des Heeres
The Oberkommando des Heeres (OKH) was Germany\'s Army High Command from 1936 to 1945. In theory the Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (OKW) commanded the OKH. However, the de facto situation after 1941 was that the OKW directly commanded operations on the Western front while the OKH commanded the Russian front.



Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frosty: Last sentence very suspect! The Western Front didn`t happen until 06.06.44.
53 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
War Office


Explanation:
was in 39 - 45 the British equivalent. Admiralty = Kriegsmarine and Air Ministry = Luftwaffe. The three offices were only concerned with their particular service, the War Office/OKH with the Army, i.e. operations on land. To enable an element of coordination between the Services the Nazis created the OKW and the Allies the Joint Chiefs of Staff. This consolidation of commands eventually led to the Bundeswehr in Germany and the Ministry of Defence in GB.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Giesser: War Office is more like the Kriegsministerium, the OKH was only a part of it.
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search