KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Drohnenkräften

English translation: drone forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drohnenkräfte
English translation:drone forces
Entered by: Mary Worby

07:45 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: Drohnenkräften
Report on German army involvement in Kosovo

Schon vor Beginn der Luftoperationen gegen die Bundesrepublik Jugoslawien am 24. März 1999 beteiligte sich das Heer mit Drohnenkräften und ca. 350 Soldaten im Rahmen der Operation "Eagle Eye" an der Überwachung des Kosovo aus der Luft sowie an den Vorsorgemaßnahmen zur Beteiligung an einer ggf. notwendigen Evakuierung der OSZE-Verifikateure aus dem Kosovo.

No point doing a Google search! The only thing it comes up with is the text I'm translating!

'drone forces' gets a few hits on Google, but I'm not really happy with that! Can anyone confirm, explain or otherwise?

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
drones
Explanation:
Drohnen are drones, as in bee-hive, as I am sure you found in your searches. However "drone" is also used in English to mean an unmanned reconnaissance plane. However I admit I have never heard the use of Drohnen to mean this in German.

Nevertheless I hope this might help.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
If a drone is an unmanned reconnaissance plane, then it makes perfect sense! Thanks to both of you for your prompt and accurate answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drone forces
Thomas Bollmann
1dronestransatgees


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drones


Explanation:
Drohnen are drones, as in bee-hive, as I am sure you found in your searches. However "drone" is also used in English to mean an unmanned reconnaissance plane. However I admit I have never heard the use of Drohnen to mean this in German.

Nevertheless I hope this might help.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
If a drone is an unmanned reconnaissance plane, then it makes perfect sense! Thanks to both of you for your prompt and accurate answers.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drone forces


Explanation:
I often heard this expression during my army time


    former soldier
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4