KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

zwitschern ihm meine blauen Bohnen um die Ohren

English translation: he'll have a few ounces of lead whistling around his ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zwitschern ihm meine blauen Bohnen um die Ohren
English translation:he'll have a few ounces of lead whistling around his ears

21:46 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
German term or phrase: zwitschern ihm meine blauen Bohnen um die Ohren
This soldier has his enemies pinned down in an air raid shelter, and is saying that if any of them dares to poke his nose out, he will shoot them in the ear, but the phrase he uses is "zwitschern ihm meine blauen Bohnen um die Ohren". "Blaue Bohnen" means bullets, and "zwitschern" means "to twitter", but I think it loses something in the translation.
Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
"he'll have a few ounces of lead whistling around his ears"
Explanation:
I think this sounds like something that might be used in the heat of battle.
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who responded. I only wish that I could give all of you some points. Regards, Iain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"he'll have a few ounces of lead whistling around his ears"ntschanz
4 +1a hail of my bullets will meet himKlaus Dorn
4I'll rake them with my bulletsJess Carranza
4my bullets will be whizzing around his ears
Ineke Hardy
4"he will get a dose of my bullets"Andrea Buttgen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hail of my bullets will meet him


Explanation:
hail of bullets = many bullets, incessantly fired...will meet him...

I think it captures the meaning...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"he will get a dose of my bullets"


Explanation:
is my suggestion.

"um die Ohren zwitschern" is quite colloquial and doesn't actually mean that he gets shot in the ear. It's just that if the poor man dares to poke his nose out, it's not looking good for him!

native German speaker

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my bullets will be whizzing around his ears


Explanation:
English has the expression "an ounce of lead" denoting a bullet, don't know how you could use that here except to say something like "I'll let him have more than an ounce of lead" or something like that.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"he'll have a few ounces of lead whistling around his ears"


Explanation:
I think this sounds like something that might be used in the heat of battle.

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who responded. I only wish that I could give all of you some points. Regards, Iain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
46 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
3 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll rake them with my bullets


Explanation:
or: my bullets will fly around them

Jess Carranza
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish