KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Geschirrmeister (Militär)

English translation: car pool officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schirrmeister
English translation:car pool officer
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

11:22 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: Geschirrmeister (Militär)
It's aterm on an audio tape. The person is speaking with a dialect. It sounds like "Schirmmeister" but I think maybe it is "Geschirrmeister". In any case it's a military term describing the person responsible for the fleet of vehicles. Term was used in the National People's Army of the GDR.
Sandra Pontow
car pool officer
Explanation:
Schirrmeister is the correct term in German.
This term is used in the Bundeswehr for the officer responsible for the fleet and it was used as well in the NVA of the GDR.
Car pool or fleet officer could be a possible translation
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Motor SergeantCharlotte Pattenden
4 -1car pool officer
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
car pool officer


Explanation:
Schirrmeister is the correct term in German.
This term is used in the Bundeswehr for the officer responsible for the fleet and it was used as well in the NVA of the GDR.
Car pool or fleet officer could be a possible translation


    former soldier
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: car pool is more American
49 mins

disagree  Charlotte Pattenden: Schirrmeister is a NCO rank, i.e. Feldwebel or Oberfeldwebel. I would avoid the term "officer". FWIW Charlotte
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motor Sergeant


Explanation:
according to the Militärisches Studienglossar of the Bundessprachenamt.

It was also the accepted term for Schirrmeister, used on a British range used by German troops.
HTH

Charlotte Pattenden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Depends on the target language region.
32 mins