KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Truppsoldat/Fernsprechsoldat

English translation: team member/wire communications specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Truppsoldat/Fernsprechsoldat
English translation:team member/wire communications specialist
Entered by: Gunsou

22:21 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / slide show - transition effect
German term or phrase: Truppsoldat/Fernsprechsoldat
From a letter of recommendation:

Herr Obergefreiter XYZ war eingsetzt als Truppsoldat auf einem Fernsprechtrupp. ... wurde er zum Fernsprechsoldaten ausgebildet.


How would you translate the "Soldat" in these cases?
I'm leaning towards rephrasing it as: served in a communications squadron / received training in communications. What do you think?

TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
team member/wire communications specialist
Explanation:
Trupp (team) is the next lower unit below Gruppe (AE: squad, BE: section).
Private First Class XYZ was a member of a wire communications team. .... he was trained as wire communications specialist
Selected response from:

Gunsou
Grading comment
Thank you all, in particular Kim for your suggestions "specialist".
"Trupp" is indead "team" in English; I found a fairly comprehensive bilingual military glossary (posted in Glosspost).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4team member/wire communications specialistGunsou
3Trooper/Signalman
Christiane Clausmeyer
3combat unit/telephone communications
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combat unit/telephone communications


Explanation:
I can't confirm that Truppsoldat is a soldier in a combat unit, but I think this might be the case. Trupp would be in contrast to an administrative unit, i.e. an army unit that would not be deployed in the front lines. Fernsprechtrupp could be telephone communications section. For Soldat I would use specialist.

Private First Class XYZ was deployed to a telephone communications section in a combat unit ... he was trained as telephone communications specialist

Nachrichtenstaffel, communications section
 Fernsprechtrupp - wire communications group
 Funktrupp - radio communications group
http://www.miniatures.de/html/ger/toe-1939-german-mg-kompani...

Nachrichtenstaffel (transmission) mit Fernsprechtrupp und Funktrupp (one radio and one telephone squad)
http://www.armchairgeneral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43022

Trupp
(lit. Troop; Section) A small unit, equipped with specialized equipment; it could also be used as the designation for a headquarters echelon unit (Kompanie-Trupp: Company Headquarters; Zug-Trupp: Platoon Headquarters, etc.).

http://niehorster.orbat.com/011_germany/symbols/_symbols_39....

telephone communication section

The typical US Army signal battalion is comprised of a satellite section, a radio section, a telephone section and a networking section. It is normally commanded by a lieutenant colonel, with three to five signal companies. The signal company commander, normally a senior captain, oversees several platoons that contain one or many of the aforementioned signal specialties.
http://www.answers.com/topic/signal-corps


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trooper/Signalman


Explanation:
in der britischen Armee


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_(rank
Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team member/wire communications specialist


Explanation:
Trupp (team) is the next lower unit below Gruppe (AE: squad, BE: section).
Private First Class XYZ was a member of a wire communications team. .... he was trained as wire communications specialist

Gunsou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all, in particular Kim for your suggestions "specialist".
"Trupp" is indead "team" in English; I found a fairly comprehensive bilingual military glossary (posted in Glosspost).