KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

wehrmacht

English translation: (German) Armed Forces / Wehrmacht


03:23 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: wehrmacht
in a world war 2 group
Ryan
English translation:(German) Armed Forces / Wehrmacht
Explanation:
either will work -- frequently left untranslated
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24(German) Armed Forces / Wehrmachtntext
5 +2Agree, leave untranslated but put (German Armed Forces in parentheses)
Ginger Kuenzel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
(German) Armed Forces / Wehrmacht


Explanation:
either will work -- frequently left untranslated


    Muret-Sanders
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: this concerning WWII, leave untranslated
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Poornima Iyengar
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  jkjones
4 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: leave untranslated. Literally 'defence force'.
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: better left in German
5 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
8 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
8 hrs

agree  mtrent1
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Evi Wollinger: don't translate
9 hrs

agree  ingot
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
20 hrs

agree  jccantrell
22 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar: leave untranslated
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ginger Kuenzel: Leave untranslated, but put (German Armed Forces) in parentheses
1 day8 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agree, leave untranslated but put (German Armed Forces in parentheses)


Explanation:
This will make it very clear for anyone who is not familiar with the word Wehrmacht

Ginger Kuenzel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen
12 hrs