KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Verkehrskommandatur

English translation: Traffic Command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrskommandatur
English translation:Traffic Command
Entered by: Robin Salmon

01:19 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: Verkehrskommandatur
Er arbeitete als Chef der Verkehrskommandatur.

To do with the police or army.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Traffic [and Transportation] Command (military)
Explanation:
Traffic [and Transportation] Command

Military:
Kommandantur: Vom Kommandanten eines Truppenübungspolatzes, Standortes etc. geleitete Behörde, Dienststelle
(Duden, Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch A-Z, ISBN 3 411 05503 0)

Searched the web for Verkehrskommandantur OR Verkehrskommandanturen OR Verkehrskommandant. Results 1 - 3 of about 5. Search took 0.11 seconds.

Bundesarchiv Online - Bestände - [ Translate this page ]
... Bereichs-, Orts- und Platzkommandanturen). Kommandanturen der Truppenübungsplätze.
Verkehrskommandanturen. Letzte Änderung am 12.03.2002.
www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende.php?BestID=1726 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bundesarchiv Online - Bestände - [ Translate this page ]
... RH 66 General der Eisenbahntruppen RH 47 Verbände und Einheiten der Eisenbahntruppen
und Technische Truppen RW 18 Transport- und Verkehrskommandanturen N 532 ...
www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende.php?BestID=848 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bundesarchiv.de ]

§ 35 StVO Sonderrechte - [ Translate this page ]
... 2 nicht übermäßig ! Jedoch ist die Bw durch Vorschrift daran gebunden, Kolonnen
von mehr als 10 Fahrzeugen bei den Verkehrskommandanturen anzumelden. ...
www.eskortenfahrer.de/Recht/StVO/35stvo/35stvo.html - 20k - Cached

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom! I put "Traffic Command".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Traffic [and Transportation] Command (military)
Tom Funke
4Traffic Commandant/Traffic Commisioner
Angela C.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic Commandant/Traffic Commisioner


Explanation:
This has to do with the police, not with the army.



Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Traffic [and Transportation] Command (military)


Explanation:
Traffic [and Transportation] Command

Military:
Kommandantur: Vom Kommandanten eines Truppenübungspolatzes, Standortes etc. geleitete Behörde, Dienststelle
(Duden, Deutsches Universal Wörterbuch A-Z, ISBN 3 411 05503 0)

Searched the web for Verkehrskommandantur OR Verkehrskommandanturen OR Verkehrskommandant. Results 1 - 3 of about 5. Search took 0.11 seconds.

Bundesarchiv Online - Bestände - [ Translate this page ]
... Bereichs-, Orts- und Platzkommandanturen). Kommandanturen der Truppenübungsplätze.
Verkehrskommandanturen. Letzte Änderung am 12.03.2002.
www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende.php?BestID=1726 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bundesarchiv Online - Bestände - [ Translate this page ]
... RH 66 General der Eisenbahntruppen RH 47 Verbände und Einheiten der Eisenbahntruppen
und Technische Truppen RW 18 Transport- und Verkehrskommandanturen N 532 ...
www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende.php?BestID=848 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bundesarchiv.de ]

§ 35 StVO Sonderrechte - [ Translate this page ]
... 2 nicht übermäßig ! Jedoch ist die Bw durch Vorschrift daran gebunden, Kolonnen
von mehr als 10 Fahrzeugen bei den Verkehrskommandanturen anzumelden. ...
www.eskortenfahrer.de/Recht/StVO/35stvo/35stvo.html - 20k - Cached

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom! I put "Traffic Command".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs