KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Schusswaffe

English translation: projectile weapons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schusswaffe
English translation:projectile weapons
Entered by: Rachel Ward

08:54 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / fantasy novel
German term or phrase: Schusswaffe
This is from an overview of the world of Kryson to accompany the novel, explaining the history, language, culture etc.

"Schusswaffe" is given in Leo as "firearm" but that doesn't seem right for archery. Is there another general term for "shooting weapons" in English? Thanks.

"Die gebräuchlichsten Waffen für den Kampf sind Hieb-, Stich- und Schlagwaffen. Daneben werden auf die Entfernung diverse Wurf- und **Schusswaffen** benutzt.
[...]
Der Bogen ist die am weitesten verbreitete **Schusswaffe.** "
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
projectile weapons
Explanation:
This should cover bows/crossbows, spears and slings etc.

http://www.touregypt.net/featurestories/projectileweapons.ht...

And this link might be of help re. Hieb-, Stich- und Schlagwaffen etc.:
http://www.d20srd.org/srd/equipment/weapons.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 09:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I think this question also needs recategorising (e.g. "Military"). ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9projectile weaponsxxxFrancis Lee
4 +4projectile weapon(s) / weaponry
Damian Harrison
2 -2small arm
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
small arm


Explanation:
perhaps another word for firearm can be used here

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: That would be merely a handheld firearm/gun, would it not?
6 mins

disagree  Damian Harrison: Yes, small arms go "Bang!"
11 mins
  -> a weapon of course

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
projectile weapons


Explanation:
This should cover bows/crossbows, spears and slings etc.

http://www.touregypt.net/featurestories/projectileweapons.ht...

And this link might be of help re. Hieb-, Stich- und Schlagwaffen etc.:
http://www.d20srd.org/srd/equipment/weapons.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 09:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I think this question also needs recategorising (e.g. "Military"). ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
4 mins

agree  Damian Harrison: Ah yes, the mighty 2d20+6 Sword of Staunchness! Great link there!
5 mins
  -> Cheers - strange that this isn't in standard G-E dictionaries, innit.

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
7 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
10 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
27 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: But can you answer the FAQ: how much damage does a bow do? Nice links, Francis.
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projectile weapon(s) / weaponry


Explanation:
Small arms is the correct term for small calibre firearms - 5.56mm, 7.62mm etc. .50cal weapons are probably no longer considered small arms for instance. Bows are definitely not small arms.

Projectile weapons, on the other hand, are any weapons that project an individual's "killing range" - whether it´s a rock, a bow, a musket or a machine gun. It´s the umbrella term if you like.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-08 09:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah well Francis - I guess you pipped me at the post!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_arms


    Reference: hhttp://www.killology.com/art_weap_sum_age.htm
Damian Harrison
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: A delightful sounding link, you've found there. So some guns could be classed as "projectile weapons" but others not?
6 mins
  -> No. Small arms / light weapons = >.50cal . Anything above that is a "destructive device" or "heavy weapon". But they are only coomon usage terms. There is nor "real" definition - as far as I know.

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: @all: http :-)
24 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Und Armbrust im Deutschen ist definitiv keine Feuerwaffe. Siehe Anlage zu § 1 (4) WaffG, sie fällt unter "sonstige Gegenstände..."
2 hrs