KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Geheimschutzabkommen

English translation: Agreement for the Security of Information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geheimschutzabkommen
English translation:Agreement for the Security of Information
Entered by: Goldenbead

05:43 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Military/political
German term or phrase: Geheimschutzabkommen
(No sentence available)
Goldenbead
India
Agreement for the Security of Information
Explanation:
CL 4, da konkreter Sachzusammenhang der Frage fehlt. Offizielle Quelle ist Bundesgesetzblatt II, 2001, S. 134 "Übereinkommen zwischen den Parteien des Nordatlantikvertrages über den Geheimschutz", und insofern CL5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-04-24 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das EU-Vokabular spricht durchgängig von "security agreement", was aber wg. der im Englischen dann vielfältigen Interpretationen wohl nicht die beste Lösung wäre.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank hazmatgerman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-disclosure agreementIngrid Moore
4Security Agreement/Confidentiality Agreement
Ross McCalden
4Agreement for the Security of Informationxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement for the Security of Information


Explanation:
CL 4, da konkreter Sachzusammenhang der Frage fehlt. Offizielle Quelle ist Bundesgesetzblatt II, 2001, S. 134 "Übereinkommen zwischen den Parteien des Nordatlantikvertrages über den Geheimschutz", und insofern CL5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-04-24 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das EU-Vokabular spricht durchgängig von "security agreement", was aber wg. der im Englischen dann vielfältigen Interpretationen wohl nicht die beste Lösung wäre.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank hazmatgerman!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security Agreement/Confidentiality Agreement


Explanation:
In the context of EU/Nato agreements these solutions could work - but of course it depends on the context of your document


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Ross McCalden
Germany
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
A Non-Disclosure Agreement (also known as a Confidentiality Agreement) is used when someone with an unpatented idea shows it to another party, and wants that party to maintain as confidential any information.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2008-04-24 06:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classified Information (Nondisclosure Agreement)
DOD Pamphlet 5200.1-PH-1 -- Classified Information Nondisclosure Agreement. This pamphlet provides guidance on the Standard Form (SF) 312, "Classified Information Nondisclosure Agreement."
http://usmilitary.about.com/od/publicationsregulations/p/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-24 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a security agreement between Germany and the USA in the area of army tactical data systems. With Article II, Item c) the term "Geheimschutzabkommen zwischen den Vereinigten Staaten und der Bundesrepublik Deutschland" in the German version is translated in "United States/German Security Agreement" , vide the following threads:
http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/6/13/00010648.pdf; German version of the agreement;
http://untreaty.un.org/unts/60001_120000/6/12/00010574.pdf; English version of the agreement;

Example sentence(s):
  • A non-disclosure agreement (NDA) (often known outside of the United States as a confidentiality agreement; occasionally called a confidential disclosure
  • A confidentiality or non-disclosure agreement is crucial for an inventor or any other party who needs to protect confidential information

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-disclosure_agreement
    Reference: http://www.bitlaw.com/forms/nda.html
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4