KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Großflakstellung

English translation: large dimension/heavy-calibre anti-aircraft-artillery site


16:51 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Großflakstellung
Dieser Begriff ist ein Teil eines Textes über eine Baustellenberäumung und der Verdacht auf Munition.
lehmannanke
English translation:large dimension/heavy-calibre anti-aircraft-artillery site
Explanation:
groß= große Ausmaße=large dimension
groß= großkalibrig=heavy-calibre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-21 17:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurzform wäre AAA-site.
Wenn man großkalibrig mehr als große Reichweite verstanden wissen möchte, sagt man long-range/high-altitude AAA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2009-02-21 17:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausgesprochen wird das "triple A site"
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2large dimension/heavy-calibre anti-aircraft-artillery site
Bernd Runge
4 +1Large anti-aircraft gun emplacements
Spud Murphy
3air defense fortification/complex
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
Flakstellungcasper
Groß is heavy
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large dimension/heavy-calibre anti-aircraft-artillery site


Explanation:
groß= große Ausmaße=large dimension
groß= großkalibrig=heavy-calibre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-21 17:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurzform wäre AAA-site.
Wenn man großkalibrig mehr als große Reichweite verstanden wissen möchte, sagt man long-range/high-altitude AAA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2009-02-21 17:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausgesprochen wird das "triple A site"

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Just "heavy" anti-aircraft ...(88-mm gun) http://www.lonesentry.com/articles/flak/index.html
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Nils Andersson: This one makes sense
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Nils.

neutral  Goldcoaster: lack of context leaves open whether large ("Gross") pertains to weaponry or area/size of complex
59 mins
  -> This is, why I provided two options.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air defense fortification/complex


Explanation:
umfassende Anlage für die Verteidigung aus der Luft.
comprehensive air defense site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-21 18:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context does not indicate whether size pertains to weaponry or area of installation which is why I chose my (neutral) defintion

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: And the prefix Groß- ? Heavy./ And there is nothing in "Stellung" that implies fortification.
24 mins
  -> "fortification" certainly does not imply "light"

neutral  Bernd Runge: ... eher für die Verteidigung gegen Luftangriffskräfte ;-)
29 mins
  -> Angriffe aus der Luft, wie auch immer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Large anti-aircraft gun emplacements


Explanation:
normally the batteries were placed at the best locations ( emplacement),
they were not heavy but large- very big!!

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 mins
  -> thanks, gangel

neutral  Bernd Runge: You know that heavy in this context means of large calibre which in turn means large guns, don't you?
21 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Flakstellung

Reference information:
Flakstellung f anti-aircraft or ack-ack artillery position

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Flakstellung


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-21 17:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Flak (-s) anti-aircraft gun, ack-ack gun; anti-aircraft unit (mil.)

Flak ist eine Abkürzung des Wortes Fliegerabwehrkanone.
Flak is an abbreviation of the word “Fliegerabwehrkanone” (aircraft defense gun).

Note: The English word “flak” is taken from the German, both in its military sense and in the wider sense of “don't give me any flak.”

Related: das Flakfeuer anti-aircraft fire, der Flakhelfer anti-aircraft auxiliary (worker), die Flakstellung anti-aircraft position

http://german.about.com/library/definitions/bldef_wt_031025....

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins
Reference: Groß is heavy

Reference information:
Heavy anti-aircraft gun site
http://www.rochford.gov.uk/rdc/PDF/planning_historic_environ...

A report has been received, based on German sources, which indicates that a German heavy antiaircraft battery usually consists of four 88-mm guns and two 20-mm guns. In some cases there are batteries with six 88's and two 20-mm guns.
The following chart shows the reported organization of a German heavy antiaircraft battery equipped with six 88-mm guns. The 88-mm guns have a crew of 10 to 12, the 20-mm gun a crew of 6.
http://www.lonesentry.com/articles/ttt07/heavy-aa-battery.ht...

When the war ended, it was clear that the increasing capabilities of aircraft would require a more serious attempt at downing them. Nevertheless the pattern had been set: anti-aircraft weapons would be based around heavy weapons attacking high-altitude targets and lighter weapons for use when they came to lower altitudes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-aircraft_gun

2. HEAVY FLAK
a. General
In operations with the field army, the 88-mm gun, as a result of its great mobility, has become almost the universal weapon of heavy flak. Larger calibers are usually encountered only in areas where the defense is static.
The heavy flak battery consists either of four or six guns (usually 88's), with two light guns (20-mm) for close protection. Six-gun batteries are becoming increasingly common.

http://www.lonesentry.com/articles/flak/index.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233