KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

tiefwatanlage

English translation: deep fording facility or site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tiefwatanlage
English translation:deep fording facility or site
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

20:12 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: tiefwatanlage
Truppenübungsplatz Ausrustung
Glenn Peach
deep fording facility
Explanation:
I am not so sure about the "facility," but it should be a deep fording site of some kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what we called it in WWII in any case.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deep fording facility
Dr. Fred Thomson
4deep water facility
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1deep wading facility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep wading facility


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether the "Anlage" is the facility where training takes place with tanks in deep water or if it's the system employed on the tanks.

Neubau eines Tiefwat- und Unterwasserfahrbeckens auf dem NATO-Truppenübungsplatz Bergen
http://www.ofd.niedersachsen.de/master/C24067_N9733_L20_D0_I...

The M1A1 of the US-Marine-Corps also have deep wading equipment.
http://www.lexikon.fungamebtl.de/lexikon/land/abrams/en_abra...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This makes sense to me (matches my explanation well). :-) // ;-)
2 mins
  -> Trouble is, I found a Bundeswehr site. Wading is for sissies.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep fording facility


Explanation:
I am not so sure about the "facility," but it should be a deep fording site of some kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what we called it in WWII in any case.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This makes sense to me too (matches my explanation just as well). :-)
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: As a former member of the 2nd Armored Cav (3rd Squadron) I'd say "fording" is what they do.
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep water facility


Explanation:
A "Watanlage" seems to be snorkels fitted to jeeps and tanks enabling the vehicles to drive through deep water (see: http://www.geocities.com/knittel70/ AND http://www.panzerbaer.de/types/ru_t80ud-02.htm).

If it is part of a complete compund, it may be a drill facility for exercises in which a "Tiefwatanlage" is also used, hence "deep water" as opposed to "underwater" (see: "Militärische Bauprojekte des Bundes und der NATO
... großkalibrige Waffen entwickelt. Neubau eines Tiefwat- und Unterwasserfahrbeckens
auf dem NATO-Truppenübungsplatz Bergen. Um die ...
www.ofd.niedersachsen.de/ master/C24067_N9733_L20_D0_I636.html - 42k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten ").

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12