KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Panzerüberrollbahn

English translation: Tank drive-over training site


20:57 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Panzerüberrollbahn
Truppenübungsplatz Ausrustung

(because you guys are soooo good with the "tiefwatanlage" here is another one for you !! Sorry there is just no more context to be had for these two words. Thanks in advance.
Glenn Peach
English translation:Tank drive-over training site
Explanation:
A PzUebrB is a training site used to acclimate the infantry soldier to a tank driving over his foxhole. This is important training to the infantry as it is necessary to get the soldier to overcome his natural fear of having a 60+ ton tank drive over his position. It is also in integral part of German infantry anti-tank tactics - but that's another story. Check out the photo on the web reference.
Selected response from:

Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Grading comment
great photo - great research
I appreciate your help! ( and that of all others as well)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tank drive-over training siteMargaret OConnell Ian Stewart
4anti-tank trench/ditchAlexandra Gruggett
3 +1tank trench
Kim Metzger
2Track for tank roll-over exercise
Ariser


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panzerüberrollbahn
tank trench


Explanation:
From what I can tell, this is a trench dug by infantrymen to permit tanks to roll over them harmlessly. I don't know if there is a more precise term used in the US military.

Am frühen Nachmittag dann Verlegung zur Panzerüberrollbahn - "Welches Gefühl mag man haben, wenn ein, auch nur kleiner Panzer, wenige Zentimeter über mich hinweg brummt?"
http://www.vdrbw-krsgrp-celle.de/infanterie.html

Auf der Panzerüberrollbahn.
Gerade lässt sich der VU der Einheit gemeinsam mit einem Kameraden vom UL2 überrollen.

http://www.soldatentreff.de/modules.php?name=News&file=artic...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: but rather track with infantry trench or foxhole (for tank roll-over exercise). Bahn seems to refer to the path of the tank over the foxhole.
14 mins
  -> Doesn't look like an anti-tank trench. Those are built to stop tanks.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panzerüberrollbahn
anti-tank trench/ditch


Explanation:
Panzerüberrollbahn ist wohl am besten übersetzt mit anti-tank trench. Es macht Sinn, da diese Bahnen geschaffen wurden, um Panzer zu vernichten.


    Reference: http://www.29palms.usmc.mil/base/ttecg/downloads/pubs/MAC%20...
    Reference: http://www.vor.ru/55/Monument/Mon_eng.html
Alexandra Gruggett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Panzerüberrollbahn
Track for tank roll-over exercise


Explanation:
The track contains a foxhole or small trench for infantry.
Tank or anti-tank trench would be a larger trench that cannot be bridged by the tracks (with or without water).
There seems to be no specific term for it (but there might be).

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Panzerüberrollbahn
Tank drive-over training site


Explanation:
A PzUebrB is a training site used to acclimate the infantry soldier to a tank driving over his foxhole. This is important training to the infantry as it is necessary to get the soldier to overcome his natural fear of having a 60+ ton tank drive over his position. It is also in integral part of German infantry anti-tank tactics - but that's another story. Check out the photo on the web reference.


    Reference: http://www.juergen-baur.de/bund/details.php?image_id=286&mod...
Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
great photo - great research
I appreciate your help! ( and that of all others as well)