KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Dreilappen

English translation: triple lining

16:10 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Dreilappen
Vorhanden ist noch das Dreilappen - Innenfutter mit dem Kinnriemen an Knopf 91 und dem Lederring zur Befestigung am Helm.

Comes from a description of helmets. I'm only finding botanical references. Many thanks!
Kathy Saranpa
Finland
English translation:triple lining
Explanation:
Surely, if a "Lappen" is a cloth, this means three of them, as a three-layer lining?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1triple layered
Dr. Fred Thomson
4triple lining
David Moore
3 +1three-part internal lining
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-part internal lining


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, I don't know if there is a "proper" term for it, but this describes it well enough for one to imgaine what it is
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Sueg

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple lining


Explanation:
Surely, if a "Lappen" is a cloth, this means three of them, as a three-layer lining?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple layered


Explanation:
This should work in conjunction with Innenfutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-02 19:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, then: triple-layered inside lining

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Sounds logical!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Frosty