KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Schachtweiterungsbau

English translation: shaft enlargement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schachtweitungsbau
English translation:shaft enlargement

05:44 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
German term or phrase: Schachtweiterungsbau
Aus Nilterrassen wurden vor über 33000 Jahren Flintgerölle im Schachtweitungsbau gewonnen.
Charlotte Pattenden
shaft enlarging
Explanation:
This is a special term used in the are of mining.
Selected response from:

Andrбs Szivбk
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick reply! Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shaft extensionJohn Kinory
5 +1shaft enlargingAndrбs Szivбk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft enlarging


Explanation:
This is a special term used in the are of mining.

Andrбs Szivбk
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick reply! Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: http://www.mining-technology.com/contractors/winding/alimak/
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft extension


Explanation:
This would cover making it longer. You could also use shaft enlargement (n.), to cover all directions. Or shaft widening if it's in that direction.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 8 hrs