International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bergfreie und grundeigene Bodenschätze

English translation: resources without concession status vs. resources owned by [in the property of] the surface owner


03:20 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining law
German term or phrase: bergfreie und grundeigene Bodenschätze
Bodenschätze sind mit Ausnahme von Wasser alle mineralischen Rohstoffe in festem oder flüssigem Zustand und Gase, die in natürlichen Ablagerungen oder Ansammlungen (Lagerstätten) in oder auf der Erde, auf dem Meeresgrund, im Meeresuntergrund oder im Meerwasser vorkommen.

Grundeigene Bodenschätze stehen im Eigentum des Grundeigentümers. Auf bergfreie Bodenschätze erstreckt sich das Eigentum an einem Grundstück nicht.

Bergfreie Bodenschätze sind:

Actinium und die Actiniden, Aluminium, Antimon, Arsen, Beryllium, Blei, Bor, Caesium, Chrom, Eisen, Francium, Gallium, Germanium, Gold...

Bergreie mineral resources seem to mean those that can be freely mined regardless of ownership while grundeigene min. resources are those that belong to the owner of the land. Nicht wahr? Looking for a neat phrase.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:resources without concession status vs. resources owned by [in the property of] the surface owner
Explanation:
I've already agreed with the previous answer but found these translations in my Wörterbuch der Bohr-, Offshore- und Fördertechnik (EN<>DE) published by the WEG Wirtschaftsverband Erdöl- und Erdgasgewinnung e. V. Hannover.

See also http://cdl.niedersachsen.de/blob/images/C39688480_L20.pdf

(The "bergfreie Bodenschätze" - those without concession status - are obviously not in the property of the surface owner.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-02 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resources excluded from/included in freehold ownership
Allesklar
3resources without concession status vs. resources owned by [in the property of] the surface owner
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resources excluded from/included in freehold ownership


Explanation:
mineral resources excluded from/included in freehold ownership pursuant to the Federal Mining Act (BBergG)

Some examples I found used the German terms and explained them as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-05-02 03:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die bergfreien Bodenschätze können nicht "frei" abgebaut werden, sondern es bedarf entsprechenden Genehmigungen, um sie zu erkunden bzw. zu fördern.

an example:

According to § 3 BBergG (“Bundesberggesetz”; Federal Mining Act), geothermal energy is not a property of the land owner, but belongs to the federal administration (bergfreier Rohstoff).

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resources without concession status vs. resources owned by [in the property of] the surface owner


Explanation:
I've already agreed with the previous answer but found these translations in my Wörterbuch der Bohr-, Offshore- und Fördertechnik (EN<>DE) published by the WEG Wirtschaftsverband Erdöl- und Erdgasgewinnung e. V. Hannover.

See also http://cdl.niedersachsen.de/blob/images/C39688480_L20.pdf

(The "bergfreie Bodenschätze" - those without concession status - are obviously not in the property of the surface owner.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-02 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks Steffen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Steffen! You found both terms in your dictionary, right?