KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

vor der Hacke ist es dunkel

English translation: dig at your own peril /no one knows where the pickaxe might lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor der Hacke ist es dunkel
English translation:dig at your own peril /no one knows where the pickaxe might lead
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

19:39 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
German term or phrase: vor der Hacke ist es dunkel
...is a German saying in mining which implies that there is always a geolical risk - you do not exactly know what will expect you when you dig into the earth. ("There is darkness under the pickaxe")
Does anybody know a similar saying in English?
margrit
dig at your own peril
Explanation:
submitted as requested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-11-26 09:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no one knows where the pickaxe might lead
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Most helpful is "no one knows where the pickaxe may lead" - thank you again, Jonathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dig at your own peril
Jonathan MacKerron
3Life's like a box of chocolates...Semafoor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life's like a box of chocolates...


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure tons of people remember this sentence from Forrest Gump:
"Life's like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're going to get"
Ok, no miners involved here, but it covers the same ground more or less, doesn't it?

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wonderful phrase, though for my purposes (non-figurative sense) the proposal of Jonathan fits better. Thanks for your help, and always the best sorts of chocolates...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: depends on what sort of ground the asker is standing on ;-)
29 mins
  -> true enough :)

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: or: ...you could strike gold anytime?
2 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dig at your own peril


Explanation:
submitted as requested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-11-26 09:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no one knows where the pickaxe might lead

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Most helpful is "no one knows where the pickaxe may lead" - thank you again, Jonathan