KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Tagebaulöcher

English translation: open cast (mining) pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagebaulöcher
English translation:open cast (mining) pits
Entered by: Eike Seemann DipTrans

16:05 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / environment, mining
German term or phrase: Tagebaulöcher
... die durch Flutung zu Seen werden.
Eike Seemann DipTrans
open cast (mining) pits
Explanation:
You may be able to leave out the (mining) and just use open cast pits.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6open cast (mining) pits
Alan Johnson
4open-pit minesColin Rowe
1Leipzig lignite mining pits
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open cast (mining) pits


Explanation:
You may be able to leave out the (mining) and just use open cast pits.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
0 min

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
11 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
28 mins

agree  Penny Hewson: or opencast mines
49 mins

agree  GeorginaW: or cavities, craters, holes > lakes : http://www.hpc.ag/en/portfolio/site-recycling/deposits/open-... or http://www.iba-see.de/en/erleben.html
54 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-pit mines


Explanation:
In addition, the Leipzig area is characterized by large brown coal open pit mines south of the city, which were in active use until 1990.

http://www.corine.dfd.dlr.de/leipzig_en.html


From coal pits to a lake district paradise
The Central German lake district now stands where an inhospitable lignite mining area had once converted complete tracts of land between Zeitz und Bitterfeld into lunar landscapes. Hardly ever before has such a large region been so radically reshaped by the hand of man. The successive flooding of the *open-pit mines* has created a completely new recreation and tourism area with a water surface of more than 175 km² distributed over 23 lakes.

http://www.cluster-ernaehrungswirtschaft.de/cluster_energie_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used German websites in this instance, as I believe they refer to the specific system of lakes in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 17:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This assumes that the later question about "Gewässerverbund" is connected.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Try to avoid providing German websites as good examples of English usage. It's not called brown coal either.
6 mins
  -> "Open-pit mines" gets 85,000 ghits versus 902 for "open-cast pits"; "brown coal" is an accepted synonym for "lignite" (Collins English Dictionary).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Leipzig lignite mining pits


Explanation:
Leipzig lignite mining pits

source:

Leisure time in city forest .::. Leipzig Tourismus und Marketing ... -Until 1990 the area had been used for open-cast lignite mining. In 1993 deforestation and the flooding of the huge former mining pits started. ...
www.lts-leipzig.de/cs/click.system?navid=1753&sid=enf7kzia7... - 38k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4