KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Steinbesatz

English translation: stone settings/set (gem)stones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steinbesatz
English translation:stone settings/set (gem)stones
Entered by: David Williams

08:25 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Jewellery
German term or phrase: Steinbesatz
e.g. "Ein exklusiver Steinbesatz" or "Oberfläche und Steinbesatz" re- rings.
David Williams
Germany
stone settings
Explanation:
If this is just about rings, then I cannot see how they have borders or trimmings, which might be the usual way of translating the Besatz bit. I wonder if you could give a sample sentence in which this term is used, please?
http://www.jewelry.com/education-diamond-settings.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 12:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, given the context, for me it is 'stone setting' that you need: 'crowned with an exclusive stone setting'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 12:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use 'gem setting' which is also often employed.

There are several types of diamond jewelry available at De Beers boutiques. While the most popular collection is the bridal selection, including engagement and wedding rings, other types include:

Eternity Rings: Channel and prong settings are available, including a unique knife-edge design using two angled rows of stones. Round and princess cuts are the most popular diamond shapes.
Men’s Rings: A limited selection of men’s fashion and wedding rings are available.
Three Stone Rings: Bezel and prong settings are the most popular, and stones may be graduated or matched in size.
Exclusive Collections: A variety of earrings, bracelets, and necklaces are available in a wide range of styles, including figural pieces, right hand rings, pendants, cuff links, and more. Some collections even featured colored diamonds and unique shades of gold.
De Beers 3/4 Carat Solitaire[edit]De Beers Engagement Rings
An engagement ring may be the first or only piece of diamond jewelry a woman owns, and a ring from this exclusive designer is one that will reflect her love and commitment in its perfection. There are a variety of designs available, and solitaires are by far the most popular choice. Several fancy shapes are available, including emerald and princess cuts, either alone or paired with complementary accent stones. Pave settings are popular, as is the exclusive Trident design – a round stone in a unique triple prong setting that allows the maximum amount of light to enter the gem.

Engagement rings may be set in platinum, yellow gold, or white gold, and many designs are planned to match the simple wedding bands the designer offers
http://engagementrings.lovetoknow.com/wiki/De_Beers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 12:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asia-gems.com/jewelry/settings.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-02-20 10:31:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, David
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stone settings
Helen Shiner
4border with ornamental stones
Isabell Scherg
4surface with exclusive ornamental stonesEllen Kraus
3studded with (gemstones)Ulrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface with exclusive ornamental stones


Explanation:
would be my suggestion .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2009-02-17 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: < surface decorated with ..... >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border with ornamental stones


Explanation:
suggestion for "Steinbesatz"

you could also refer to "trimming with ornamental stones"

Isabell Scherg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studded with (gemstones)


Explanation:
See, for example:

Journey Rings at Diamond Ring Online Store
MGR000563 - White gold journey ring studded with glossy diamond . A stylish white gold ring with 5 diamonds set in nick setting. This charming half round ...
www.diamonds-ring.co.uk/rings/journey_rings2.asp

and many more Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-17 08:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the Google link (I searched for "ring studded with"):
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="ring studded with"&b...|countryGB

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stone settings


Explanation:
If this is just about rings, then I cannot see how they have borders or trimmings, which might be the usual way of translating the Besatz bit. I wonder if you could give a sample sentence in which this term is used, please?
http://www.jewelry.com/education-diamond-settings.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 12:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, given the context, for me it is 'stone setting' that you need: 'crowned with an exclusive stone setting'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 12:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use 'gem setting' which is also often employed.

There are several types of diamond jewelry available at De Beers boutiques. While the most popular collection is the bridal selection, including engagement and wedding rings, other types include:

Eternity Rings: Channel and prong settings are available, including a unique knife-edge design using two angled rows of stones. Round and princess cuts are the most popular diamond shapes.
Men’s Rings: A limited selection of men’s fashion and wedding rings are available.
Three Stone Rings: Bezel and prong settings are the most popular, and stones may be graduated or matched in size.
Exclusive Collections: A variety of earrings, bracelets, and necklaces are available in a wide range of styles, including figural pieces, right hand rings, pendants, cuff links, and more. Some collections even featured colored diamonds and unique shades of gold.
De Beers 3/4 Carat Solitaire[edit]De Beers Engagement Rings
An engagement ring may be the first or only piece of diamond jewelry a woman owns, and a ring from this exclusive designer is one that will reflect her love and commitment in its perfection. There are a variety of designs available, and solitaires are by far the most popular choice. Several fancy shapes are available, including emerald and princess cuts, either alone or paired with complementary accent stones. Pave settings are popular, as is the exclusive Trident design – a round stone in a unique triple prong setting that allows the maximum amount of light to enter the gem.

Engagement rings may be set in platinum, yellow gold, or white gold, and many designs are planned to match the simple wedding bands the designer offers
http://engagementrings.lovetoknow.com/wiki/De_Beers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 12:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asia-gems.com/jewelry/settings.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-02-20 10:31:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, David

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: e.g. Die unvergleichlichen Symbole tiefer Liebe und Verbundenheit sind mit einem exklusiven Steinbesatz gekrönt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: crowned with an exclusive gem setting.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Rebecca