KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

gefräst und gestochen

English translation: using a rotary cutter to groove a seat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefräst und gestochen
English translation:using a rotary cutter to groove a seat
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:11 Feb 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Ring setting
German term or phrase: gefräst und gestochen
I am not sure how to render this precisely. Would I get away with "shaped and grooved"? I do not feel my terms are appropriate.

Here is the full sentence:

Dabei wird vom Juwelenfasser zuerst der dafür passende Sitz gefräst und gestochen, bevor das Edelmetall mit dem Fasshammer gefühlvoll und mit höchster Präzision über den Stein getrieben wird, um ihm den perfekten Halt zu geben.

Thank you,

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
using a rotary cutter to groove a seat
Explanation:
I'm a woodworker, so I'm not sure of the correct jewelry-making terms either. But I'm pretty sure fräsen is not milling here. And I think you're right about grooving rather than piercing.

Channel setting is achieved when a jeweler uses a rotary cutter to create a seat in precious metal that is grooved to the size of a gem. Once the setting wall is prepared, the stone is carefully leveled into its seat. Using a precision handheld impact hammer, precious metal is carefully chased over girdle to secure the stone at the desired angle.
https://jewelrydesigns.com/jewelry/jewelry-making/stone-sett...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milled and pierced
David Hollywood
3 +1using a rotary cutter to groove a seat
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milled and pierced


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-26 20:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fräsen = mill und in diesem Zusammenhang "gestochen" = "pierced"

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using a rotary cutter to groove a seat


Explanation:
I'm a woodworker, so I'm not sure of the correct jewelry-making terms either. But I'm pretty sure fräsen is not milling here. And I think you're right about grooving rather than piercing.

Channel setting is achieved when a jeweler uses a rotary cutter to create a seat in precious metal that is grooved to the size of a gem. Once the setting wall is prepared, the stone is carefully leveled into its seat. Using a precision handheld impact hammer, precious metal is carefully chased over girdle to secure the stone at the desired angle.
https://jewelrydesigns.com/jewelry/jewelry-making/stone-sett...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp: It's definitely grooving, and rather cutting than milling.
1 day 20 hrs