KudoZ home » German to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Schüttlage

English translation: Fill layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schüttlage
English translation:Fill layer
Entered by: Alan Johnson

20:40 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
German term or phrase: Schüttlage
"Schüttlage bis m ü. HN" is a column heading in a table. Some entries in the column are ranges or have ± before them. This relates to spoil piles ("Abraumhalden") in a quarry. Other column headings are "Schütthöhe (m)" and "Abraumvolumen (m3)".
katieker
United Kingdom
Fill layer
Explanation:
I think you should be careful of confusing the the "Schütt" here with "Schüttgut", which is general given as a bulk material. What you have is, basically, the height above "HN" (Höhen Null (Kronstädter Pegel)) of the fill layer. The subsequent "Schütthöhe (m)" refers to the thickness of the "Schüttlage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 07:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that\'s what \"bis\" means - \"up to\". I think you should go for the \"fill layer\".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bulk layerMag. Sabine Senn
4Fill layer
Alan Johnson
2hardcore / hard core / filling course (layer)
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk layer


Explanation:

Schütt is often translated as bulk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 20:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Diffusion of iron in a near-surface layer of Fe3Si investigatedFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2Faculty of Phisics and Nuclear Techniques, Univesity of Mining and Metallurgy ... The calculated diffusion constant in the bulk layer ( D= (4.0±1.0 10-14 m2/s ...
www.univie.ac.at/ MDN/content/Valtice/Diffusion_of_iron_in_a_near-surface_layer_of_Fe3Si_investigated_by_n...


Mag. Sabine Senn
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Schütthöhe could be fuel-layer depth
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schüttlage
hardcore / hard core / filling course (layer)


Explanation:
filling course (layer) is given by DeVries Tech. & Eng. Dic.

Schüttlage f BAU hardcore
Langenscheidt Technik

Merriam-Webster: hardcore (chiefly British) : hard material in pieces (as broken bricks or stone) used as a bottom (as in making roads and in foundations)

I thought it meant sth. else, but we won't go into that...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fill layer


Explanation:
I think you should be careful of confusing the the "Schütt" here with "Schüttgut", which is general given as a bulk material. What you have is, basically, the height above "HN" (Höhen Null (Kronstädter Pegel)) of the fill layer. The subsequent "Schütthöhe (m)" refers to the thickness of the "Schüttlage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 07:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that\'s what \"bis\" means - \"up to\". I think you should go for the \"fill layer\".


    Experience
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your suggestions.