KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Berührungsangst

English translation: (mutual) reservations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berührungsängste
English translation:(mutual) reservations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:49 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
German term or phrase: Berührungsangst
***Berührungsängste*** zwischen Vertretern des Jazz oder der E-Musik zur Volksmusikszene bestehen nicht.

Er kennt keine ***Berührungsängste*** mit Pop-Musik und hat riesigen Spaß daran, Menschen zu unterhalten.

Dieser Art der Musik eignet sich besonders, um ***Berührungsängste*** des Publikums mit zeitgenössischer Musik abzubauen.
gfish
(mutual) reservations
Explanation:
one more to throw in here
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3antipathy / aversionLancashireman
3 +3(mutual) reservations
Steffen Walter
2 +3prejudice (or rephrase)xxxFrancis Lee
4 +1preconceived notions about / prepossesions against (only for the second sentence)silfilla
4 +1mutual antipathy / antipathy
Frosty
4misgivingsxxxIanW
3 +1shyness / shy of
Victor Dewsbery
2are not reluctant / have no reservations about
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1fear of contact/concerns/worry about contactBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berührungsangst
misgivings


Explanation:
I would use "misgivings" here

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Berührungsängste
(mutual) reservations


Explanation:
one more to throw in here

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: This is how I understand "Berührungsängste".
21 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This is what Pons/Collins suggests.
41 mins
  -> Ja und?

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: der Begriff ist relativ neutral, auf keinen Fall negativ.
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Berührungsangst
are not reluctant / have no reservations about


Explanation:
couple more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Berührungsangst
antipathy / aversion


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-17 12:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squeamishness

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yunara: no, it's not as negative
40 mins
  -> Have you considered deleting this peer comment? Even after questions close, these comments remain as a permanent record of how wide of the mark you were. (Rule 5.5 - Avoid entering peer comments in language pairs in which you are not capable…)

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ok, "neutral", but "Berührungsängste" is in fact not the same as aversion or antipathy! //add: aversion=strong feeling of not liking sb/sth (Oxford D.).
2 hrs
  -> I am sure you have a very firm idea of what ‘Berührungsangst’ means to you. Perhaps you are unfamiliar with the finer nuances of ‘aversion’, ‘antipathy’ and ‘squeamishness’ as used by native English speakers?

agree  gangels: squeamishness is perfect, IMO
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus. Prospects were quite grim until you logged on :-)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "aversion" is definitely an option
3 hrs

agree  Frosty: Is this a case of great minds thinking alike?
4 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: 'Aversion' is excellent here
2 days1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berührungsangst
mutual antipathy / antipathy


Explanation:
Essentially a mental/spiritual thing rather than physical and more a problem for audiences/listeners than musicians themselves! Though I do recall once playing with a band where the drummer categorically refused to play pop/rock numbers - everything else, swing, latin etc was OK. Being a session musician, he had more than enough of rock/pop during the week! But for some people only music in style X is worthwhile, for everything else they have a sense of antipathy in varying degrees.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ok, "neutral", but "Berührungsängste" is in fact not the same as antipathy! If I have Berührungsängste with say animals, it does not mean I hate them.
2 hrs
  -> You mean, if you hear or see something you are not in contact with (practically touching) it? And some people truly hate certain types of music!

agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou, and the antipathy can go so far that people switch off, change channels or leave the concert!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Berührungsangst
fear of contact/concerns/worry about contact


Explanation:
Keine Berühungsangst - open-minded approach

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "fear of contact" reminds me of Tory/CSU politicans meeting AIDS patients; "concerns" wäre eher "Sorgen"
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berührungsangst
shyness / shy of


Explanation:
Another option.

Jazz musicians and e-musicians are not shy of German popular folk music.
He is not shy of pop music and enormously enjoys entertaining people.
This type of music is an admirable way of overcoming the shyness of contemporary music among many members of the general public.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: good one!
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Berührungsangst
prejudice (or rephrase)


Explanation:
esp. for the last instance

... prejudice towards contemporary music

Alternatively, you could rephrase it, e.g.

This type of music is especially suitable/ideal for introducing the public/masses etc. to contemporary sounds //

... as an introduction/appetizer to/for contemporary music

... for whetting people's appetite for contemporary music

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, there is always an element of prejudice in musical tastes. May be deemed a bit too ‘negative’ by some commentators though :-)
14 mins

agree  Frosty: Nice one Francis, and not only for music.
34 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berührungsangst
preconceived notions about / prepossesions against (only for the second sentence)


Explanation:
as many suggestions have been made already ... and there's no single term, I'd definitely vary the translation, for example:

Jonathan's *have no reservations about* the first time the term is used,

my *preconceived notions about / prepossesions against* the second time and

Ian's *misgivings* the third time.

some such solution :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-17 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*preconceived notions OF* :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-05-17 12:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I juts realized that my parenthetical comment above (only for...) is too restrictive because my suggestion could also work in the third sentence, using another suggestion (e.g. *misgiving*) for the second one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-17 15:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francis just suggested *preconceptions* as an additional option

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: surely "preconceptions" would work in at least one of these cases
2 hrs
  -> preconceptions is good too; thanks! :-)