ganz fertig auf die Welt gekommen

English translation: Mozart came fully formed into the world, ...

German term or phrase:ganz fertig auf die Welt gekommen
English translation:Mozart came fully formed into the world, ...
Entered by: Friderike Butler

14:19 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: ganz fertig auf die Welt gekommen
Mozart ist *ganz fertig auf die Welt gekommen*, ein Lichtblick für viele Jahrhunderte. (Karl Böhm)

This quote appears in a marketing brochure for a themed river cruise. I was not able to find the same German quote or an English equivalent online. I need help with the part between **. Thank you!
Friderike Butler
United States
Mozart came fully formed into the world, ...
Explanation:
Judging from several previous Kudoz questions about German 'quotations' from well-known persons, the text may actually be a paraphrase or even originate from somebody else (not that Germans are the only ones to engage in that practice).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sprang fully-formed into the world
Neil Crockford
3 +2Mozart entered this world in a perfect state
gangels
3 +2Mozart came fully formed into the world, ...
Ken Cox
2 +1was born as an accomplished composer / was a born composer
Jalapeno
3...already the finished product
Lancashireman
1 +1was born a consummate musician
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Help with quote (Karl Böhm)
was born as an accomplished composer / was a born composer


Explanation:
Not an official translation by any means, just my two cents...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705: yes to "a born composer" or "a born musician"
4 hrs

neutral  Steven Sidore: where is his profession mentioned?
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mozart entered this world in a perfect state


Explanation:
...a beacon of light for many centuries to come

Just my guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
2 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: sounds like the best of the lot to me.
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: since Böhm was a conductor and Mozart wasn't a exactly a dancer, I don't think a perfect state reflects what Böhm meant. this sounds too physical. like he came into the world as a healthy baby.
9 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: With writeaway. Too physical
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Help with quote (Karl Böhm)
sprang fully-formed into the world


Explanation:
657 hits for "sprang fully-formed"

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: honest, I didn't steal your idea...
4 mins

neutral  Steven Sidore: the only place I've ever heard this is in reference to Athena, who sprang fully-formed from Zeus' forehead. It seems a bit much, even for Wolfie.
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: perhaps someone should start a forum thread on "the most meaningless statement I've ever had to translate" :-)
5 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: What a surprise for Mrs Mozart...
9 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly what i was going to suggest! But what a bizarre thing to write...Forgot to say that this is quite a common phrase in English, relating to the legend Steven mentions.
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Help with quote (Karl Böhm)
Mozart came fully formed into the world, ...


Explanation:
Judging from several previous Kudoz questions about German 'quotations' from well-known persons, the text may actually be a paraphrase or even originate from somebody else (not that Germans are the only ones to engage in that practice).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Much prefer "came" to "sprang"
5 mins

agree  writeaway: your rendition is ok (for a native speaker) but for the rest, dunno-Böhm was a Mozart specialist. sounds like him.
6 mins
  -> Yeah, I just meant that it might be a waste of time to try to find the 'original quote'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Help with quote (Karl Böhm)
was born a consummate musician


Explanation:
was already a consummate musician at birth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, something with 'consummate'.
1 hr

neutral  Steven Sidore: where is his profession mentioned?
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...already the finished product


Explanation:
When Mozart [entered the world / came into the world / was born] he was already the finished product.

Going back to the original industrial/commercial imagery of ‘fertig’, ‘the finished product’ refers to an item that needs no further processing or refinement. ‘Product’ may sound strange applied to a human being but there are google references to sports stars who are ‘the finished product’.
This option also has the merit of not being specific about the profession (Steven’s point)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: the finished product ready for marketing, I suppose. Way too commercial-sounding
53 mins