KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Köchel Verzeichnis

English translation: Köchel number


03:23 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
German term or phrase: Köchel Verzeichnis
Quartett in C-Dur
Kösel Verzeichnis 465
Irene Beyer
English translation:Köchel number
Explanation:
This is a typo in your text - Mozart's works were catalogued by Ludwig von Köchel, and ever since then, when referring to a work by Mozart, the Köchel number is always given.

The German term is "Köchelverzeichnis".

HTH
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Köchel numberKarin Walker
5Koechel DirectorySteffen Pollex
5Koesel Verzeichnisxxxninasc
4Köchel listingUlrike Lieder
4Köchel RegisterUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 -1Koechel Register/Koechel's RegisterSteffen Pollex
4Kösel is the name of a publishing company
Irene Fried


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Koechel Register/Koechel's Register


Explanation:
It is, certainly "Köchel-Verzeichnis", isn't it?

I would use one of the above and (in brackets) put the German term, too, to avoid any possible misunderstandings.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Walker: You don't need the German in brackets - "Koechel number" is well known in English (musical circles)
3 mins
  -> Sorry, I've never been to English "musical circles" :-). I'll only be happy if it's well known.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koechel Directory


Explanation:
This is more exact English


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Köchel number


Explanation:
This is a typo in your text - Mozart's works were catalogued by Ludwig von Köchel, and ever since then, when referring to a work by Mozart, the Köchel number is always given.

The German term is "Köchelverzeichnis".

HTH


    Reference: http://www.mozartproject.org/essays/zaslaw.html
Karin Walker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Nathaniel: This is more informative and prevents confusion among "Nichteingeweihten".
7 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: excellent
14 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Köchel Register


Explanation:
It's Köchel-Verzeichnis and this is about Mozart, isn't it?

Enjoy it!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kösel is the name of a publishing company


Explanation:
From what I found on the net, Kösel is the name of a publishing company:

Band 1
Hofmann-Randall, Christina: Das Archiv des Verlags Kösel : mit Schwerpunkt ab 1945 / beschrieben von Christina Hofmann-Randall.
München : Kösel, 1993. - X, 326 S. : Ill. - DM 198,-
(Kataloge der Universitätsbibliothek Eichstätt : 9, Verlagsarchive ; 1) *
URL1 (under point IX)

If you are looking though for a certain piece of music, it is organised in the Köchel-Verzeichnis, so searching for Köchel-Verzeichnis 465 gives the following piece of music:

465 1785 Vienna Quartet for Strings, No. 19, in C "Dissonant" (2nd URL - you can click on it)

HTH a bit,
Irene


    Reference: http://www-ub.ku-eichstaett.de/bib/veroeffentlichung/
    Reference: http://www.smic.be/mozart/english/compositions/kv/kvlijst.as...
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koesel Verzeichnis


Explanation:
You can really just say "Koechel" (as long as your reader is a musician, he will know what you're talking about). For non-musicians, I'd include Register.


    Bachelors of Art in Musicology and (former) performing classical musician
xxxninasc

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Köchel listing


Explanation:
This would definitely seem to refer to Mozart's works which are numerically indexed in the Köchelverzeichnis = Köchel listing.
Another, less frequently used term, is "Köchel index" (Köchel directory, however, is NOT used).

Classical music stations in the US always use the term "Köchel listing" when announcing a Mozart piece. In program notes, the Köchel number is generally simply abbreviated to the letter K., followed by the number, e.g., concerto, K.123 (

This Applet lists all of the works of WA Mozart according to the original Koechel listing. This currently does not list the new Koechel number. In addition to the Koechel number it lists the Koechel suffix if applicabel, the title of the piece, approximately when it was composed and the place it was composed.
www.ddhsoftware.com/gallery.html?show=number&record=516

OpenHere - Music, Styles, Classical, Composers, M, Mozart ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Includes a complete Köchel listing, bibliography, biography, links to related sites and... Catholic Encyclopedia An article ...
www.openhere.com/music/styles/classical/composers/m/mozart-...

... Life, times and music: complete Köchel listing, bibliography, biography, links,
and commentary on ... by genre and by Koechel number, critique of the movie ...
directory.google.com/Top/Arts/Music/Styles/Classical/Composers/ M/Mozart,_Wolfgang_Amadeus/





    classical music lover
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4