KudoZ home » German to English » Music

hallig

English translation: resonant


15:44 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
German term or phrase: hallig
Last job of the year and my brain's already popping the corks, pulling crackers and donning silly hats.

Just as much art/lit as a tech/eng term, but still: what do we call a "halliger Saal", i.e. the acoustic opposite of a sound-proofed studio (or padded cell in Guantanamo, take your pick). Just can't think of the word - y'know, echo-y ... (I'm kicking myself already)

TIA!
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:resonant
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tanja K
Germany
Grading comment
Ta very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3resonant
Tanja K
4liveLaurel Porter
3 +1booming, echoeyLancashireman
3a hall with good (great) acousticsAnnette Urbschat
3reverberant
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resonant


Explanation:
...

Tanja K
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ta very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin
8 mins

agree  Lisa Davey: resonates with me...
11 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Sure. Or if recasting is possible, perhaps "the room rang with echoes" or something like that.
14 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverberant


Explanation:
"reverb(eration)" is "Hall" in a sound/audio engineering context (I vaguely recall having seen a "REVERB" control on a DJ mixing console ages ago :-)).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Yes, but "reverberant" isn't generally used to describe a room (at least not in the music business, where my experience with such terms comes from).
1 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booming, echoey


Explanation:
...either singly or together. 560ggl for this combination
"a booming, echoey hall"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: beides zusammen finde ich gut für "hallig"
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live


Explanation:
"Live" (laiv) as opposed to "dead". One can also refer to a lively acoustic, or a very live hall... This can imply echo, but tends to be positive - i.e., a crisp but responsive acoustic feedback.


    Reference: http://www.electrical.com/StudioB/liveroom.php
    Reference: http://www.ascapesuite.com/live%20room.htm
Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a hall with good (great) acoustics


Explanation:
I would translate it like this (no adjective seems to fit the bill)

Annette Urbschat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman