KudoZ home » German to English » Music

two terms

English translation: tricky!


14:37 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Music / Music
German term or phrase: two terms
"Dreieck Hören": Kursprogramm im Dreieck Hören - Musik - Kommunikation.
And "spritzig-behend" - term used to describe musical style.
carolmca
English translation:tricky!
Explanation:
Literally 'within the triangle of music, listening and communication' ... but you knew that!

'Listening as an art' - course focussing on listening, music and communication

'The art of listening'

I think anything that brings in the 'three' aspect sounds a little stilted. Or at least I can't think of an option which doesn't! (-:

'Spritzig-behend' - spritely and sparkling, bold and bubbly ... very difficult without more context.

Hope this helped ...

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I couldn´t give any more context for the second phrase as I don´t have any! Oh well, your answers have been most helpful, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tricky!
Mary Worby
4intersection
Patrick Hubenthal
3 +1A course linking...
Heather Starastin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A course linking...


Explanation:
For the first term, \"Dreieck Hören...\", could it be that rather than being a strange form of listening technique, the text is referring to three affiliated points, listening, music and communication? You could then talk about a \"course linking listening - music - communication\", for example. OK, this is not exactly a polished translation, but it sounds very much like the stuff my professors at music college used to waffle on about...


    Reference: http://www.gallerie-der-toene.de
Heather Starastin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
25 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricky!


Explanation:
Literally 'within the triangle of music, listening and communication' ... but you knew that!

'Listening as an art' - course focussing on listening, music and communication

'The art of listening'

I think anything that brings in the 'three' aspect sounds a little stilted. Or at least I can't think of an option which doesn't! (-:

'Spritzig-behend' - spritely and sparkling, bold and bubbly ... very difficult without more context.

Hope this helped ...

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I couldn´t give any more context for the second phrase as I don´t have any! Oh well, your answers have been most helpful, thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Well said, Mary.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intersection


Explanation:
For the first phrase, I'd suggest a different but equally geometrical metaphor: "at the intersection of listening, music and communication," or perhaps, "at the point where listening, music and communication intersect."
For the second, depending on context, you might use "sparkling," "lively," "brisk," "sprightly," etc. If it's a direction for how a particular piece of music is to be performed, a near equivalent might be "vivace."

Patrick Hubenthal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish