KudoZ home » German to English » Music

5-Tonreihe

English translation: five note scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fünfTonreihen
English translation:five note scales
Entered by: John Kinory

15:23 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music theory
German term or phrase: 5-Tonreihe
Lektion 1 beschäftigt sich mit den ersten 5 Tönen der DUR-Tonarten. Wir sprechen von 5-Tonreihen.
Ingar A. Milnes
five tone rows
Explanation:
That's the translation. I can't explain the theory.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Again, a wrong and incompetent answer was chosen!Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5or petatonic scaleJonathan Lack
4 +15 notes scale
Kathi Stock
5pentachordPeter Oram
4blast, Kathi is right, I came a minute too late
schmurr
4five tone rows
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five tone rows


Explanation:
That's the translation. I can't explain the theory.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 notes scale


Explanation:
dictionary

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blast, Kathi is right, I came a minute too late


Explanation:
-


    experience as a musician
schmurr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or petatonic scale


Explanation:
Pretty sure that it is NOT "5 tone rows" (Fuenf-Tonreihen) but rather five-note (or pentatonic) scale (Fuenfton-Reihen). The context is ambiguous though; in a pinch, it could be the five scales off the first five tones of the major scale. It seems more likely, however, that it is the first five notes of a major scale. The first five notes would be a 5-note scale, or a pentatonic scale (though this is commonly degrees 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 - think Chinese). The context should determine what is meant. If the author launces into something about modes (aolean, dorian, etc.) running off the sequential degrees of the scale, it is "tone rows." But if five-note scales are discussed, it is 5-note (or pentatonic) scale.


    music major, multi-instumentalist
Jonathan Lack
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Again, a wrong and incompetent answer was chosen!


Explanation:
Translation requires some thought and intellect, not transliteration of individual words.

I wish some of the "professionals" finally realized this.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentachord


Explanation:
the answer that the asker accepted is DEFINITELY WRONG: 'tone row' or 'note row' has a quite specific and very different meaning. The same goes for 'pentatonic scale' which was also suggested. The proper technical term 'pentachord' is analogous with 'tetrachord', the name for the lower or upper half (4 notes) of the major scale. I only hope that the asker reads this: the question and its suggested answers are a prime example of people trying to answer questioms outside their field!!

Peter Oram
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish