KudoZ home » German to English » Music

Kreuzchor

English translation: The name of the choir?


20:05 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Kreuzchor
I am translating a tourism document. They make reference to a Kreuzchor. I was Googling around, but didn't seemt to find anything definitive.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:The name of the choir?
Explanation:
You may find it's the name of the choir, as in the Dresdner Kreuzchor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-31 20:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if it's the Dresdner Kreuzchor, I'd leave it as exactly that. It's named after the church in which it originated. More information on the choir can be found at http://www.kreuzchor.de/indexmie.htm, and the choir calls itself Dresdner Kreuzchor in its English notes with (Holy Cross Choir) as an explanation. It's also the name used on CD recordings by the choir, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-31 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See efreitag and I have been visiting the same pages :-)
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4The name of the choir?
Jane Luther
3 +1Choir of the Holy Cross
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choir of the Holy Cross


Explanation:
As Jane suggested, you could as well leave it Kreuzchor - if you identify the origin (Dresden or elsewhere.) There are also Bach Choirs and so on; and Choirs of the Holy Cross exist around the world...

Doctor Tucker, Priest-Musician
So it was, during a large part of its career, that the choir of the Holy Cross recommended the Choral Service, by its careful and reverent rendering of the ...
anglicanhistory.org/music/tucker/bio/08.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Doctor Tucker, Priest-Musician
Mr. Tucker and his competent Organist, Mr. Hopkins, gave the services of the Choir of the Holy Cross, to assist in St. Peter's on Tuesday morning: and their ...
anglicanhistory.org/music/tucker/bio/10.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Holy Cross Choir Home
Holy Cross Choir. Welcome to. The Choir of the Collegiate Church of the Holy Cross. (Crediton Parish Church) Devon, UK. What is new? ...
www.holycrosschoir.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Premieres 2006/7
Dresden Choir of the Holy Cross Conductor Roderich Kreile 1-14 October 2006 × Hannover (D) International Violin Competition Hannover 2006 ...
www.schott-music.com/autoren/Termine/urauff/show,16358.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Laurent Mettraux, CDs
Christa Goetze, Liliane Zürcher, Hans Peter Graf, Michel Brodard, members of the Chœur de Chambre Romand, Choir of the Holy Cross College of Fribourg, ...
www.laurentmettraux.com/cds e.htm - 29k - Cached -

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good research, and I learned a lot on the by...so true, this is what keeps us humble
40 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg -- I'm always amazed by what I don't know yet...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The name of the choir?


Explanation:
You may find it's the name of the choir, as in the Dresdner Kreuzchor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-31 20:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if it's the Dresdner Kreuzchor, I'd leave it as exactly that. It's named after the church in which it originated. More information on the choir can be found at http://www.kreuzchor.de/indexmie.htm, and the choir calls itself Dresdner Kreuzchor in its English notes with (Holy Cross Choir) as an explanation. It's also the name used on CD recordings by the choir, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-31 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See efreitag and I have been visiting the same pages :-)

Jane Luther
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, we have! ;-) Leave the name as it is.
22 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: Yes, leave Kreuzchor (or Dresdner Kreuzchor)
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
20 hrs